Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR RELATED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, record and erase Memory Seat Module-Driver (MSMD) DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any tile/tilt position sensor DTCs?
Yes
- Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
- Go To 2
- CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- With the scan tool, read MSMD DTCs.
- Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
- Move the Tilt Switch in the up/down position mutiple times.
- With the scan tool, read MSMD DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- CHECK THE (P151) TILT STEERING UP/DOWN POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT
- CHECK THE (G914) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
- CHECK THE (P153) TILT STEERING MOTOR UP/DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT
- CHECK THE (P953) STEERING MOTOR COMMON CIRCUIT
- CHECK THE (P153) TILT STEERING MOTOR UP/DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT
- Connect a 12-volt test light between ground and the (P153) Tilt Steering Motor Up/Down Driver circuit.
- While observing the test light, move the Tilt Switch in the up position.NOTE:
The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Go To 15
- CHECK THE (P953) STEERING MOTOR COMMON CIRCUIT
- CHECK THE TILT UP DRIVER
- CHECK THE TILT DOWN DRIVER
- While observing the test light, move the Tilt Switch in the down position.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Replace the Steering Column Tilt Motor Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to COLUMN, REMOVAL .
- Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 19
- While observing the test light, move the Tilt Switch in the down position.
- CHECK THE (P151) TILT STEERING UP/DOWN POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the MSMD C1 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (P151) Tilt Steering Up/Down Position Sense circuit between the Steering Wheel Tilt Motor harness connector and the MSMD harness connector.
Is the resistance above 10 Ohms.
Yes
- Repair the (P151) Tilt Steering Up/Down Position Sense circuit for an open or excessive resistance.
- Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 19
- CHECK THE (G914) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the MSMD C1 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (G914) Sensor Ground circuit between the Steering Wheel Tilt Motor harness connector and the MSMD harness connector.
Is the resistance above 10 Ohms.
Yes
- Repair the (G914) Sensor Ground circuit for an open or excessive resistance.
- Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 19
- CHECK THE (P153) TILT STEERING MOTOR UP/DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Disconnect the MSMD C1 harness connector.
- Measure the voltage between ground and the (P153) Tilt Steering Motor Up/Down Driver circuit.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?
Yes
- Repair the (P153) Tilt Steering Motor Up/Down Driver circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 19
- CHECK THE (P953) STEERING MOTOR COMMON CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Disconnect the MSMD C1 harness connector.
- Measure the voltage between ground and the (P953) Steering Motor Common circuit.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?
Yes
- Repair the (P953) Steering Motor Common circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 19
- CHECK THE (P153) TILT STEERING MOTOR UP/DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the MSMD C1 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (P153) Tilt Steering Motor Up/Down Driver circuit.
Is the resistance below 1K Ohms.
Yes
- Repair the (P153) Tilt Steering Motor Up/Down Driver circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 16
- CHECK THE (P153) TILT STEERING MOTOR UP/DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance of the (P153) Tilt Steering Motor Up/Down Driver circuit between the Steering Wheel Tilt Motor harness connector and the MSMD harness connector.
Is the resistance above 10 Ohms.
Yes
- Repair the (P153) Tilt Steering Motor Up/Down Driver circuit for an open or excessive resistance.
- Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 19
- Measure the resistance of the (P153) Tilt Steering Motor Up/Down Driver circuit between the Steering Wheel Tilt Motor harness connector and the MSMD harness connector.
- CHECK THE (P953) STEERING MOTOR COMMON CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the MSMD C1 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (P953) Steering Motor Common circuit.
Is the resistance below 1K Ohms.
Yes
- Repair the (P953) Steering Motor Common circuit for short to ground.
- Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 18
- CHECK THE (P953) STEERING MOTOR COMMON CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance of the (P953) Steering Motor Common circuit between the Steering Wheel Tilt Motor harness connector and the MSMD harness connector.
Is the resistance above 10 Ohms.
Yes
- Repair the (P953) Steering Motor Common circuit for an open or excessive resistance.
- Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 19
- Measure the resistance of the (P953) Steering Motor Common circuit between the Steering Wheel Tilt Motor harness connector and the MSMD harness connector.
- MEMORY SEAT MODULE (MSMD)
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and harness connectors between the Steering Wheel Tilt Motor and the MSMD.
- Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Steering Wheel Tilt Motor and MSMD harness connectors.
- Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Replace and program the Memory Seat Module (MSMD) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, MEMORY, SEAT, REMOVAL .
- Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .