Communication Pre-Diagnostic Procedure
- CHECK FOR POSSIBLE CAUSES NOTE: For an in-depth explanation of the CAN system operation, refer to DESCRIPTION . .
- Check Battery for proper State of Charge (SOC) and Charging System for proper operation. Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING .
- With a scan tool, check all electronic Control Modules for battery and ignition voltage related DTCs.
- Check for and perform all Service Bulletins that could be related to the customer complaint.
- Check aftermarket accessories for proper installation. (Check for improper electrical connections and fasteners that may be contacting wire harnesses.)
- With a scan tool, check all electronic Control Modules for software updates that are related to the customer complaint. Update Control Module(s) as necessary.
- Check wire harnesses for collision related damage.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair the problem as necessary.
- With a scan tool, erase DTCs from the related electronic Control Modules and perform the appropriate VERIFICATION TEST. If a VERIFICATION TEST is not available for that module, perform the BCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 2
- CHECK ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES FOR VEHICLE CONFIGURATION DTCS NOTE: A Configuration DTC indicates that an Electronic Control Module (ECU) is not programmed with information that is specific to the vehicle (VIN, mileage, etc.). If an ECU is not configured properly, serial data communication failures could exist. The following list includes, but is not limited to, DTC descriptors that indicate a Configuration DTC.
- ECU Configuration Mismatch - Not Configured
- ECU Unable To Configure
- Implausible/Missing ECU Network Configuration Data
- Implausible/Missing Vehicle Configuration Data
- Implausible Vehicle Configuration
- Incorrect Variant/Configuration
- PROXI Not Programmed
- Restore Vehicle Configuration
- Vehicle Configuration Mismatch
- Vehicle Configuration Not Programmed
- With the scan tool, generate a Vehicle Scan Report.
- With the Vehicle Scan Report, check all ECUs for Configuration DTCs.
Are any Configuration DTCs set?
Yes
- Configure the ECU(s) as necessary in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the appropriate VERIFICATION TEST. If a VERIFICATION TEST is not available for that electronic Control Module, perform the BCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 3
- CHECK ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES FOR ACTIVE COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS
- CHECK ACTIVE DTCS
- Refer to the Vehicle Scan Report.NOTE: Diagnose Lost Communication DTCs (not to be confused with CAN Bus Off or Can Bus Performance DTCs) before diagnosing other CAN related DTCs.
Which type of Communication DTC is active?
Lost Communication
- Go To 7
Implausible Data, Implausible Signal, Missing Message, or Invalid Data
- Go To 9
- Refer to the Vehicle Scan Report.
- CHECK STORED DTCS
- Refer to the Vehicle Scan Report.NOTE: Diagnose all Lost Communication DTCs before diagnosing other CAN related DTCs.
Which type of Communication DTC is stored?
Lost Communication
- Perform the STORED LOST COMMUNICATION DTCS procedure. Refer to STORED LOST COMMUNICATION DTCS .
Implausible Data, Implausible Signal, Missing Message, or Invalid Data
- Go To 6
- Refer to the Vehicle Scan Report.
- CHECK OFFENDING CONTROL MODULE FOR DTCS NOTE: The 'Offending Control Module' is the module that the Implausible DTC is set against.
- CHECK FOR MULTIPLE LOST COMMUNICATION DTCS
- Refer to the Vehicle Scan Report.
Choose the scenario that best describes the condition of the vehicle from the list below:
One module is reporting a Lost Communication DTC against a single Control Module.
- Go To 8
Multiple Control Modules are reporting a Lost Communication DTC against a single Control Module.
- Perform the NO RESPONSE diagnostic procedure for the Control Module that is not communicating. Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING .
- Refer to the Vehicle Scan Report.
- CHECK OFFENDING CONTROL MODULE FOR COMMUNICATION NOTE: The 'Offending Control Module' is the module that the Loss of Communication DTC is set against.
- Refer to the Vehicle Scan Report.
Is the Offending Control Module active on the bus?
Yes
- Replace the Reporting Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the appropriate VERIFICATION TEST. If a VERIFICATION TEST is not available for that Control Module, perform the BCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Perform the NO RESPONSE diagnostic procedure for the module that is not communicating. Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING .
- Refer to the Vehicle Scan Report.
- CHECK OFFENDING CONTROL MODULE FOR DTCS NOTE: The 'Offending Control Module' is the module that the Implausible Data, Implausible Signal, Missing Message, or Invalid Data DTC is set against.
- Refer to the Vehicle Scan Report.
With the scan tool, check the Offending Control Module for non-U-code DTCs that are related to the U-code that is set, or related to the customer complaint if the U-code DTC name is not clear about which signal is faulted.
Yes
- Refer to DTC INDEX for the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
- Go To 10
- Refer to the Vehicle Scan Report.
- CHECK OTHER CONTROL MODULES FOR RELATED NON U-CODE DTCS NOTE: IMPORTANT: Some Control Modules simply pass information from one Control Module to the other. In some cases, a U-code DTC may be set that implicates the "pass-through" module that sent the information. For example, if an Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor DTC is set in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), the HVAC module may set an "Implausible Data from BCM" DTC because the BCM is the module that normally passes that information from the PCM to the HVAC module. However, the BCM may not set any DTCs related to the faulted ECT Sensor because the BCM does not use the ECT information. In this case, the PCM ECT DTC should be diagnosed before the Implausible Data DTC. If you suspect a scenario like this, diagnose the non U-code DTC(s) before diagnosing any Implausible Data, Implausible Signal, Invalid Data, or Missing Message DTCs.
- With the scan tool, check all other Control Modules for non-U-code DTCs that are related to the U-code that is set, or related to the customer complaint if the U-code DTC name is not clear about which signal is faulted.
Is a related non U-code DTC set in another Control Module?
Yes
- Diagnose the related DTC. Refer to DTC INDEX for the appropriate Diagnostic Procedure.
No
- Replace the Offending Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the appropriate VERIFICATION TEST. If a VERIFICATION TEST is not available for that module, perform the BCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- With the scan tool, check all other Control Modules for non-U-code DTCs that are related to the U-code that is set, or related to the customer complaint if the U-code DTC name is not clear about which signal is faulted.
- CHECK RELATED WIRE HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all related wire harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line wire harness connections (if equipped).
- Inspect wire harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all related wire harness connectors. Be certain that all wire harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line wire harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the Vehicle Scan Report, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- If there is a history of this DTC setting multiple times, replace the Offending Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the appropriate VERIFICATION TEST. If a VERIFICATION TEST is not available for that Control Module, perform the BCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Perform the appropriate VERIFICATION TEST. If a VERIFICATION TEST is not available for that Control Module, perform the BCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- Test complete.