Diagnostic Test
- T-CASE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE BELOW 0.4 VOLTS NOTE:
If DTCs C1403-11 and C2110-12 are both present, perform the diagnostics procedure for C2110-12-SENSOR SUPPLY 1 VOLTAGE - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY before continuing.
- (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE CHECK
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Disconnect the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- Measure the voltage of the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit at the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector.
Choose an answer that matches the voltage measured?
Below 4.5 volts
- Go To 3
Above 5.5 volts
- Go To 4
Between 4.5 volts and 5.5 volts
- Go To 5
- (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Disconnect the DTCM C1 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit between the DTCM C1 and the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 4
- (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
- Measure the voltage of the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit at the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector.
Is the voltage above 5.5 volts?
Yes
- Repair the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 5
- Measure the voltage of the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit at the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector.
- (T313) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Disconnect the DTCM C1 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit at the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 6
- (T313) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
- Measure the resistance of the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit between the DTCM C1 harness connector and the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 7
- Measure the resistance of the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit between the DTCM C1 harness connector and the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector.
- TRANSFER CASE SHIFT MOTOR/MODE SENSOR ASSEMBLY
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Connect the DTCM C1 harness connector.
- Connect a jumper wire between the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit and the (K504) Drivetrain 5 volt supply circuit at the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- With the scan tool, read the T-Case Position Sensor voltage in the DTCM.
- The displayed voltage should be between 4.5 volts and 5.5 volts with the jumper wire in place.
Does the voltage display as described?
Yes
- Replace the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Replace the Drive Train Control Module (DTCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, DRIVETRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL .
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
- The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
- Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit.
- Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
- While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times.
- Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Test complete.