Diagnostic Test
- ACTIVE DTC NOTE:
Diagnose and repair P2100-ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL CIRCUIT if set with P2107-ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL MODULE PROCESSOR DTC before continuing.
- Check for any related TSBs.
- Verify the PCM is at the latest calibration (flash level).NOTE:
An intermittent loss of power to the PCM without performing an ETC Relearn procedure may cause this DTC to set.
- Flash the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service Information if any updates are available.
- Start the engine.
- Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
- Operate the accelerator pedal. (do not exceed 3500 RPM)
- Test drive the vehicle for 10 miles on a flat road surface.NOTE:
Diagnose and repair DTC P2100-ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL CIRCUIT before continuing.
Did DTC P2107-ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL MODULE PROCESSOR set active or pending at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- THROTTLE PLATE INSPECTION
- Turn the ignition off.
- Remove the Air Cleaner Assembly from the Throttle Body.
- Check for any signs of a foreign material (ice or dirt) on the Throttle Plate or in the bore causing the Throttle Plate to stick.
Were any signs of foreign material or scoring of the throttle plate or bore found?
Yes
- Remove the debris if possible or replace the Throttle Body Assembly. Refer to THROTTLE BODY, REMOVAL . Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and select the ETC RELEARN function.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 3
- CHECK THE (K447) ETC POSITIVE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Throttle Body harness connector.
- Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- Measure the voltage on the (K447) ETC Positive circuit at the PCM C2 harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (K447) ETC Positive circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4
- CHECK THE (K448) ETC NEGATIVE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Measure the voltage on the (K448) ETC Negative circuit at the PCM C2 harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (K448) ETC Negative circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5
- Measure the voltage on the (K448) ETC Negative circuit at the PCM C2 harness connector.
- CHECK FOR THE (K447) ETC POSITIVE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K448) ETC NEGATIVE CIRCUIT
- Turn the ignition off.
- Connect the Throttle Body harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between the (K447) ETC Positive circuit and the (K448) ETC Negative circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the short to between the (K447) ETC Positive circuit and the (K448) ETC Negative circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (K447) ETC POSITIVE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE CAUTION:
Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.
- Connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic).
- Disconnect the Throttle Body harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (K447) ETC Positive circuit from the Throttle Body harness connector to the GPEC Adaptor.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the (K447) ETC Positive circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (K447) ETC POSITIVE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (K447) ETC Positive circuit between the PCM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Repair the (K447) ETC Positive circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (K447) ETC Positive circuit between the PCM C2 harness connector.
- CHECK THE (K448) ETC NEGATIVE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance of the (K448) ETC Negative circuit from the Throttle Body harness connector to the GPEC Adaptor.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 9
No
- Repair the (K448) ETC Negative circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance of the (K448) ETC Negative circuit from the Throttle Body harness connector to the GPEC Adaptor.
- CHECK THE (K448) ETC NEGATIVE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (K448) ETC Negative circuit using the PCM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 10
No
- Repair the short to ground in the (K448) ETC Negative circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (K448) ETC Negative circuit using the PCM C2 harness connector.
- ETC MOTOR
- Connect the Throttle Body harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the ETC Motor between the (K447) ETC Positive circuit and the (K448) ETC Negative circuit at the GPEC Adaptor.
Is the resistance between 2.5 and 25 Ohms at closed throttle?
Yes
- Go To 11
No
- Replace the Throttle Body Assembly. Refer to THROTTLE BODY, REMOVAL . Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and select the ETC RELEARN function.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Throttle Body and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
- Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Throttle Body and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
- Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the service information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .