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Home >> Dodge and Ram >> 2015 >> Durango SXT, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> 3.6L - DTCS P000A To P0159 >> DTC Troubleshooting >> P0137-O2 Sensor 1/2 Circuit Low >> Diagnostic Test
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Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Record DTC and Freeze Frame information.
    3. Start the engine and allow it to idle for at least 60 seconds.
      WARNING:

      When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Is the DTC active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK THE (K141) O2 SENSOR 1/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the O2 Sensor 1/2 harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. With the scan tool, monitor the O2 Sensor 1/2 voltage.

      Is the O2 Sensor 1/2 voltage between 4.1 and 5.0 volts?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

      • Go To  5
  3. O2 SENSOR 
    1. Measure the voltage between ground and the (K904) O2 Sensor 1/2 Return circuit in the O2 Sensor 1/2 harness connector.

      Is the voltage at 2.5 volts?

      Yes 

      • Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the O2 Sensor 1/2 and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the O2 Sensor 1/2. Refer to SENSOR, OXYGEN, REMOVAL .
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECK THE (K904) O2 SENSOR 1/2 RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
    3. Check for continuity between ground and the (K904) O2 Sensor 1/2 Return circuit in the O2 Sensor 1/2 harness connector.

      Is there continuity between ground and the (K904) O2 Sensor 1/2 Return circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (K904) O2 Sensor 1/2 Return circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  8
  5. CHECK THE (K141) O2 SENSOR 1/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
    3. Check for continuity between ground and the (K141) O2 Sensor 1/2 Signal circuit in the O2 Sensor 1/2 harness connector.

      Is there continuity between ground and the (K141) O2 Sensor 1/2 Signal circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (K141) O2 Sensor 1/2 Signal circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  6
  6. CHECK FOR THE (K141) O2 SENSOR 1/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K904) O2 SENSOR 1/2 RETURN CIRCUIT 
    1. Check for continuity between the (K141) O2 Sensor 1/2 Signal circuit and the (K904) O2 Sensor 1/2 Return circuit in the O2 Sensor 1/2 harness connector.

      Is there continuity between the (K141) O2 Sensor 1/2 Signal circuit and the (K904) O2 Sensor 1/2 Return circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short between the (K904) O2 Sensor 1/2 Return circuit and the (K141) O2 Sensor 1/2 Signal circuit.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  7
  7. CHECK FOR THE (K141) O2 SENSOR 1/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE O2 SENSOR 1/2 HEATER GROUND CIRCUIT 
    1. Check for continuity between the (K141) O2 Sensor 1/2 Signal circuit and the O2 Sensor 1/2 Heater Ground circuit in the O2 Sensor 1/2 harness connector.

      Is there continuity between the (K141) O2 Sensor 1/2 Signal circuit and the O2 Sensor 1/2 Heater Ground circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short between the O2 Sensor 1/2 Heater ground circuit and the (K141) O2 Sensor 1/2 Signal circuit.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  8
  8. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) 
    1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Oxygen Sensor 1/2 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
    2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
    3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Oxygen Sensor 1/2 and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
    4. Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes 

      No