Diagnostic Test
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION NOTE:
Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing.
- Turn the ignition on.NOTE:
Make sure the battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.
- With the scan tool, read the module status.NOTE:
Check the BCM for any active CAN hardware DTCs, perform DTC before proceeding. Refer to the DTC INDEX article.
Does the scan tool indicate that the module is active on the bus?
Yes
- The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 2
- Turn the ignition on.
- CHECK THE (A929) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT CIRCUIT
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Steering Control Module C1 harness connector.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A929) Fused B(+) circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the open or short in the (A929) Fused B(+) circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- CHECK THE (Z912) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z912) Ground circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the open in the (Z912) Ground circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z912) Ground circuit.
- CHECK THE (D97) AND (D98) CAN C BUS CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the CAN C IP Star Connector C3 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (D97) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the CAN C IP Star Connector C7 harness connector and the Steering Control Module C1 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (D98) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the CAN C IP Star Connector C7 harness connector and the Steering Control Module C1 harness connector.
Are the resistances below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Steering Control Module which is integral to the Clockspring in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to CLOCKSPRING, REMOVAL .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Repair the open in the (D97) CAN C Bus (+) or (D98) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .