Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2017 Dodge Charger. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.
- Record the Environmental Data.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCM DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION procedure. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK THE SHIFT MOTOR/MODE SENSOR (AWD) OPERATION
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using a 12-volt test light, jump across from the (T315) Shift Motor Control A circuit and the (T316) Shift Control Motor B circuit at the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor harness connector.
- With the scan tool, actuate the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor.
Does the test light illuminate brightly when flashing on and off?
Yes
- Go To 9
No
- Go To 3
- CHECK THE (T316) SHIFT CONTROL MOTOR B CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the DTCM harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage between (T316) Shift Control Motor B circuit and ground at the DTCM harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (T316) Shift Control Motor B circuit.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4
- CHECK THE (T316) SHIFT CONTROL MOTOR B CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Measure the resistance of the (T316) Shift Control Motor B circuit between the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor harness connector and the DTCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the open in the (T316) Shift Control Motor B circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (T315) SHIFT MOTOR CONTROL A CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage on the (T315) Shift Control Motor A circuit at the DTCM harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (T315) Shift Motor Control A circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 6
- CHECK THE (T315) SHIFT MOTOR CONTROL A CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Measure the resistance of the (T315) Shift Motor Control A circuit between the Transfer Case Motor (AWD) C1 harness connector and the DTCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the (T315) Shift Motor Control A circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK SHIFT MOTOR/MODE SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT TO GROUND
- Connect the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor harness connector.
- Check for continuity between ground and the (T316) Shift Control Motor B circuit at the DTCM harness connector.
Is there continuity between ground and the (T316) Shift Control Motor B circuit?
Yes
- Replace the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 8
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all DTCM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all DTCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCM DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the DTCM in accordance with the Service information. Refer to MODULE, DRIVETRAIN CONTROL (DTCM), REMOVAL .
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE TRANSFER CASE CLUTCH COIL HARNESS AND CONNECTIONS NOTE:
Before continuing, check the Transfer Case Motor jumper harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminals push out, repair/replace as necessary.
- Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace Transfer Case Clutch Coil in accordance with Service Information. Refer to COIL, CLUTCH, REMOVAL .
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.