Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2015 RAM 1500. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on vehicle work order.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- CHECK THE (W532) AND (W534) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the VSIM C5 harness connector.
- Disconnect the Upfitter harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (W532) CAN B Bus (+) circuit between the Upfitter harness connector and the VSIM C5 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (W534) CAN B Bus (-) circuit between the Upfitter harness connector and the VSIM C5 harness connector.
Are the resistances below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the (W532) CAN B Bus (+) or (W534) CAN B Bus (-) circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- CHECK THE (W532) AND (W534) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance of the (W532) CAN B Bus (+) circuit between Ground and the VSIM C5 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (W534) CAN B Bus (-) circuit between Ground and the VSIM C5 harness connector.
Are the resistances above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Vehicle System Interface Module (VSIM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, VEHICLE SYSTEM INTERFACE, REMOVAL .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Repair the (W532) CAN B Bus (+) or (W534) CAN B Bus (-) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .