Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2015 Chrysler 300. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- Start the Engine.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- (D412) LIN BUS CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Adaptive Front Lighting System (AFLS) Module harness connector.
- Disconnect the Right Front Headlamp Assembly harness connector.
- Start the Engine.
- Measure the voltage of the (D412) LIN Bus circuit.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (D412) LIN Bus circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 3
- (D412) LIN BUS CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (D412) LIN Bus circuit.
Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (D412) LIN Bus circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 4
- (D412) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance of the (D412) LIN Bus circuit.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (D412) LIN Bus circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Replace the Adaptive Front Lighting System (AFLS) Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to appropriate service information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- Measure the resistance of the (D412) LIN Bus circuit.