Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2016 RAM 3500 HD and 2016 RAM 2500 HD. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE:
This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
- Perform any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
- Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- CHECK THE FUSE
- (A991) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position
- Disconnect the VSIM C1 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (A991) Fused B(+) circuit at the VSIM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (A991) Fused B(+) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4
- (Z910) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (Z910) Ground circuit at the VSIM C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (Z910) Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace the Vehicle System Interface Module (VSIM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, VEHICLE SYSTEM INTERFACE, REMOVAL .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (Z910) Ground circuit at the VSIM C1 harness connector.