Diagnostic Test
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION NOTE:
Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing.
- Turn the ignition on.NOTE:
Make sure the battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.
- With the scan tool, read the module status.NOTE:
Check the BCM for any active CAN DTCs and perform the appropriate diagnostics before proceeding. Refer to: BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) - DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX .
Does the scan tool indicate that the module is active on the bus?
Yes
- Perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure. Refer to: STORED LOST COMMUNICATION DTCS .
No
- Go To 2
- Turn the ignition on.
- CHECK THE (A194) FUSED B (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Drivetrain Control Module C1 and C2 harness connectors.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A194) Fused B (+) circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the (A194) Fused B (+) circuit for an open or short.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to: DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (F946) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F946) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (F946) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for an open or short.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to: DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F946) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit.
- CHECK THE (Z901) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z901) Ground circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the (Z901) Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to: DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (D301) CAN C(+) BUS CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect the Star Can C Dash C12 harness connector and perform the CAN C DASH STAR CONNECTOR REMOVAL process. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- Measure the resistance of the (D301) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the Star Can C Dash C12 harness connector and the DTCM C1 harness connector.
Is the resistances below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the (D301) CAN C(+) Bus circuit for an open.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to: DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (D302) CAN C(-) BUS CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance of the (D302) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the Star Can C Dash C12 harness connector and the DTCM C1 harness connector.
Are the resistances below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Drive Train Control Module (DTCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, DRIVETRAIN CONTROL (DTCM), REMOVAL and MODULE, DRIVETRAIN CONTROL (DTCM), INSTALLATION .
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to: DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Repair the (D302) CAN C(-) Bus circuit for an open.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to: DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance of the (D302) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the Star Can C Dash C12 harness connector and the DTCM C1 harness connector.