Diagnostic Test
- CHECK PCM FOR OTHER DTCS
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.
Are there any other DTCs set in the PCM?
Yes
- Perform the applicable diagnostic procedure(s). Refer to 5.7L - DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX .
No
- Go To 2
- CHECK PCM FOR UP TO DATE SOFTWARE
- Verify that the PCM is operating at the latest calibration (flash level).
Is the PCM software up to date?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Update the PCM software in accordance with the Service Information and retest.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Verify that the PCM is operating at the latest calibration (flash level).
- CHECK FOR AN DTC ACTIVE NOTE:
An intermittent loss of power to the PCM without performing an ETC Relearn procedure may cause this DTC to set.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs in the PCM.
- Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.
- Increase engine speed by pressing the accelerator pedal. Do not exceed 3500 RPM.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.
Is the DTC active or pending?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Test complete.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK RELATED PCM AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS
- Perform any Service Bulletins that apply.
- Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active or pending?
Yes
- Replace the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Test complete.