Diagnostic Test
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION NOTE:
Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing.
- Turn the ignition on.NOTE:
Make sure the battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.
- With the scan tool, read the module status.NOTE:
Check the BCM for any active CAN hardware DTCs, perform DTC before proceeding.
Does the scan tool indicate that the module is active on the bus?
Yes
- The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 2
- Turn the ignition on.
- CHECK THE (A929) FUSED B (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT CIRCUIT
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Steering Control Module C1 harness connector.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A929) Fused B (+) circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the open or short in the (A929) Fused B (+) circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (Z912) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z912) Ground circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the open in the (Z912) Ground circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z912) Ground circuit.
- CHECK THE (D97) AND (D98) CAN C BUS CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the CAN C IP Star Connector C3 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (D97) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the CAN C IP Star Connector C7 harness connector and the Steering Control Module C1 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (D98) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the CAN C IP Star Connector C7 harness connector and the Steering Control Module C1 harness connector.
Are the resistances below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Steering Control Module which is integral to the Clockspring in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to CLOCKSPRING, REMOVAL and CLOCKSPRING, INSTALLATION .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Repair the open in the (D97) CAN C Bus (+) or (D98) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .