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Home >> Dodge and Ram >> 2017 >> Durango SXT, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> 3.6L - DTCS P0117 To P0340 >> DTC Troubleshooting >> P0151-O2 Sensor 2/1 Circuit Low >> Diagnostic Test
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Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order. Record DTC and Freeze Frame information.
    3. Start the engine and allow it to idle for at least 60 seconds.
      WARNING:

      When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Is the DTC active or pending?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK THE (K43) O2 SENSOR 2/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR PROPER VOLTAGE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the O2 Sensor 2/1 harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. With the scan tool, monitor the O2 Sensor 2/1 voltage.

      Is the O2 Sensor 2/1 voltage between 4.1 and 5.0 volts?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

      • Go To  5
  3. CHECK THE O2 SENSOR FOR PROPER OPERATION 
    1. Measure the voltage on the (K902) O2 Sensor 2/1 Return circuit in the O2 Sensor 2/1 harness connector.

      Is the voltage at 2.5 volts?

      Yes 

      • Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the O2 Sensor 2/1 and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If no problems are found, replace the O2 Sensor 2/1. Refer to SENSOR, OXYGEN, REMOVAL .
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECK THE (K902) O2 SENSOR 2/1 RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
    3. Check for continuity between ground and the (K902) O2 Sensor 2/1 Return circuit at the O2 Sensor 2/1 harness connector.

      Is there continuity between ground and the (K902) O2 Sensor 2/1 Return circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (K902) O2 Sensor 2/1 Return circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. CHECK THE (K43) O2 SENSOR 2/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
    3. Check for continuity between ground and the (K43) O2 Sensor 2/1 Signal circuit at the O2 Sensor 2/1 harness connector.

      Is there continuity between ground and the (K43) O2 Sensor 2/1 Signal circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (K43) O2 Sensor 2/1 Signal circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  6
  6. CHECK THE (K43) O2 SENSOR 2/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (K902) O2 SENSOR 2/1 RETURN CIRCUIT 
    1. Check for continuity between the (K43) O2 Sensor 2/1 Signal circuit and the (K902) O2 Sensor 2/1 Return circuit in the O2 Sensor 2/1 harness connector.

      Is there continuity between the (K43) O2 Sensor 2/1 Signal circuit and the (K902) O2 Sensor 2/1 Return circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short between the (K902) O2 Sensor 2/1 Return circuit and the (K43) O2 Sensor 2/1 Signal circuit.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  7
  7. CHECK THE (K43) O2 SENSOR 2/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE O2 SENSOR HEATER GROUND CIRCUIT 
    1. Check for continuity between the (K43) O2 Sensor 2/1 Signal circuit and the O2 Sensor Heater Ground circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.

      Is there continuity between the (K43) O2 Sensor 2/1 Signal circuit and the O2 Sensor Heater Ground circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short between the (K43) O2 Sensor 2/1 Signal circuit and the O2 Sensor Heater Ground circuit.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  8
  8. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Connect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Connect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
    10. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No 

      • The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .