Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Test complete. The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE IGNITION RUN/START RELAY FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Turn the ignition off.
- Remove the Ignition Run/Start Relay and substitute it with a known good relay.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Ignition Run/Start Relay.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (K617) RUN/START RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Remove the Ignition Run/Start Relay.
- Disconnect the BCM A harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (K617) Run/Start Relay Control circuit.
Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Body Control Module (BCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, BODY CONTROL, REMOVAL .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Repair the short to ground in the (K617) Run/Start Relay Control circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .