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Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2016 Jeep Renegade. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. With the scan tool, read DTCM DTCs and record on the repair order.
    2. Record the Environmental Data.
    3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    4. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    5. With the scan tool, read DTCM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK FOR SENSOR FEED CIRCUIT OPEN 
    1. Disconnect the C1 DTCM harness connector.
    2. Disconnect the Rear Driveline Module (RDM) harness connector.
    3. Using a Multimeter, check for continuity between the RDM harness connector and the C1 DTCM harness connectors at pin 74 of the DTCM C1 harness connector and Pin 4 of the RDM harness connector.

      Was continuity present ?

      No 

      • Go To  3

      Yes 

      • Repair the sensor feed circuit for an open.
      • Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  3. CHECK THE DRIVETRAIN CONTROL MODULE (DTCM) WIRE HARNESS CONNECTORS FOR PROPER OPERATION 
    1. Check that there are no loose or faulty connections due to oxidation or damage on pins 78, 56, 74 and 8 of the DTCM.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      • Repair the DTCM wire harness as needed.
      • Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECK THE DRIVETRAIN CONTROL MODULE (DTCM) WIRE HARNESS FOR PROPER RESISTANCE 
    1. Connect a multimeter between pin 78 and 74 and between pin 56 and 74 of the DTCM, checking that the resistance value detected is between 1.5 and 2 kilohms.

      Is the resistance between 1.5 and 2 kilohms ?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      • Go To  6
  5. CHECK THE DRIVETRAIN CONTROL MODULE (DTCM) WIRE HARNESS FOR PROPER RESISTANCE 
    1. Connect a multimeter between pin 78 and 8 and between pin 56 and 8 of the DTCM, checking that the resistance value detected is between 3 and 6 kilohms.

      Is the resistance between 3 and 6 kilohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  7

      No 

      • Go To  6
  6. CHECK THE REAR DRIVELINE MODULE (RDM) ACTUATOR MOTOR FOR AN INTERNAL FAILURE 
    1. Connect a multimeter between pin 10 and 4 and between pin 6 and 4 of the RDM actuator harness connector, checking that the resistance value detected is between 1.5 and 2 kilohms.

      Is the resistance between 1.5 and 2 kilohms ?

      Yes 

      • Go To  7

      No 

  7. CHECK THE REAR DRIVELINE MODULE (RDM) ACTUATOR MOTOR FOR AN INTERNAL FAILURE 
    1. Connect a multimeter between pin 10 and 9 and between pin 6 and 9 of the RDM actuator harness connector, checking that the resistance value detected is between 3 and 6 kilohms

      Is the resistance between 3 and 6 kilohms ?

      Yes 

      • Go To  8

      No 

  8. CHECK THE REAR DRIVELINE MODULE (RDM) ACTUATOR MOTOR FOR AN INTERNAL FAILURE 
    1. Connect a multimeter between pin 10 of the RDM actuator harness connector and the RDM actuator motor casing and check that the resistance value detected is higher than 20 megaohms.

      Is the resistance higher than 20 megaohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  9

      No 

  9. CHECK THE REAR DRIVELINE MODULE (RDM) ACTUATOR MOTOR FOR AN INTERNAL FAILURE 
    1. Connect a multimeter between pin 6 of the RDM actuator harness connector and the RDM actuator motor casing and check that the resistance value detected is higher than 20 megaohms.

      Is the resistance higher than 20 megaohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  10

      No 

  10. CHECK THE DRIVETRAIN CONTROL MODULE (DTCM) WIRE HARNESS FOR PROPER OPERATION 
    1. Check that the circuits between the RDM and the DTCM are not faulty. In particular, that there are no open circuit or short circuit problems.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      • Repair the DTCM wire harness as needed.
      • Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  11
  11. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all DTCM Module harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Reconnect all DTCM Module harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read DTCM Module DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Repair the poor connections as necessary.
      • Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .