Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2016 Jeep Renegade. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- With the scan tool, read DTCM DTCs and record on the repair order.
- Record the Environmental Data.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCM DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITIONS procedure. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK THE DRIVETRAIN CONTROL MODULE (DTCM) WIRE HARNESS FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
- CHECK THE DRIVETRAIN CONTROL MODULE (DTCM) WIRE HARNESS FOR SHORT TO GROUND
- CHECK THE DRIVETRAIN CONTROL MODULE (DTCM) WIRE HARNESS FOR SHORT TO GROUND
- CHECK THE DRIVETRAIN CONTROL MODULE (DTCM) WIRE HARNESS FOR SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- CHECK THE DRIVETRAIN CONTROL MODULE (DTCM) WIRE HARNESS FOR SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- CHECK THE REAR DRIVELINE MODULE (RDM) ACTUATOR MOTOR FOR PROPER OPERATION
- Connect a multimeter to pins 2 and 3 of the RDM Actuator Motor harness connector (motor side), checking that the resistance detected is lower than 10 ohms.
Is the resistance lower than 10 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Replace the Rear Driveline Module (RDM) Actuator Motor in accordance with the service information. Refer to REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION PROCEDURE. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- Connect a multimeter to pins 2 and 3 of the RDM Actuator Motor harness connector (motor side), checking that the resistance detected is lower than 10 ohms.
- CHECK THE REAR DRIVELINE MODULE (RDM) ACTUATOR MOTOR FOR PROPER OPERATION
- Connect a multimeter between pin 2 of the RDM Actuator Motor harness connector (motor side) and the casing of the RDM motor, checking that the resistance detected is higher than 20 megaohms.
Is the resistance higher than 20 megaohms?
Yes
- Go To 9
No
- Replace the Rear Driveline Module (RDM) Actuator Motor in accordance with the service information. Refer to REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION PROCEDURE. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- Connect a multimeter between pin 2 of the RDM Actuator Motor harness connector (motor side) and the casing of the RDM motor, checking that the resistance detected is higher than 20 megaohms.
- CHECK THE REAR DRIVELINE MODULE (RDM) ACTUATOR MOTOR FOR PROPER OPERATION
- Connect a multimeter between pin 3 of the RDM Actuator Motor harness connector (motor side) and the casing of the RDM motor, checking that the resistance detected is higher than 20 megaohms.
Is the resistance higher than 20 megaohms?
Yes
- Go To 10
No
- Replace the Rear Driveline Module (RDM) Actuator Motor in accordance with the service information. Refer to REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION PROCEDURE. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- Connect a multimeter between pin 3 of the RDM Actuator Motor harness connector (motor side) and the casing of the RDM motor, checking that the resistance detected is higher than 20 megaohms.
- CHECK THE DRIVETRAIN CONTROL MODULE (DTCM) WIRE HARNESS FOR DAMAGE
- Check that the circuits between the RDM and the DTCM are not faulty. In particular, that there are no open circuit or short circuit problems.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair the DTCM wire harness as needed.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION PROCEDURE. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 11
- Check that the circuits between the RDM and the DTCM are not faulty. In particular, that there are no open circuit or short circuit problems.
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all DTCM Module harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all DTCM Module harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCM Module DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the DTCM Module in accordance with the Service information. Refer to MODULE, DRIVETRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Repair the poor connections as necessary.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .