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Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2016 Jeep Renegade. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. With the scan tool, read DTCM DTCs and record on the repair order.
    2. Record the Environmental Data.
    3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    4. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    5. With the scan tool, read Drivetrain Control Module (DTCM) DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. DTCM WIRE HARNESS 
    1. Check that the wiring on pins 3 and 4 of the DTCM are correctly connected to pins 2 and 3 of the PTU; specifically check that they are not reversed.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      • Repair the DTCM wire harness as needed.
      • Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION PROCEDURE. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. POWER TRANSFER UNIT (PTU) ACTUATOR MOTOR WIRE HARNESS 
    1. Check that the wirings on pins 2 and 3 of the PTU Actuator Motor are correctly connected, specifically check that they are not reversed.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      • Repair the PTU Actuator Motor wire harness as needed.
      • Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION PROCEDURE. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. DTCM WIRE HARNESS 
    1. Check that the wirings on pins 79 and 57 of the DTCM are correctly connected; specifically check that they are not reversed.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      • Repair the DTCM wire harness as needed.
      • Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION PROCEDURE. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. PTU ACTUATOR MOTOR WIRE HARNESS 
    1. Check that the wirings on pins 10 and 6 of the PTU Actuator Motor are correctly connected, specifically check that they are not reversed.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      • Repair the PTU Actuator Motor wire harness as needed.
      • Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION PROCEDURE. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  6
  6. CHECK THE PTU MECHANICAL OPERATION 
    1. Remove the PTU Actuator Motor
    2. Using a screwdriver, physically attempt to move the collar to engage and disengage the PTU mechanism to check operation of the shifting mechanism.
      NOTE: It may be necessary to rotate the axle shaft slightly when trying to engage so that the splines align. The PTU should engage and disengage without excessive binding.

      Does the PTU collar engage and disengage relatively smoothly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  7

      No 

      • Replace the Power Transfer Unit in accordance with the Service Information
      • Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION PROCEDURE. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  7. REPLACE THE PTU ACTUATOR MOTOR AND RETEST FOR DTCS  
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Replace the PTU Actuator Motor in accordance with the Service Information.
    3. Connect all disconnected harness connectors.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
    6. Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
    7. Turn the ignition on.
    8. Using the When Monitored and Set Conditions above and recorded data, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    9. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  8

      No 

      • Replacing the faulty PTU Actuator Motor repaired the fault.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION PROCEDURE. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  8. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all DTCM Module harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Reconnect all DTCM Module harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read DTCM Module DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No 

      • The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
      • Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .