Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2015 Jeep Renegade. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- With the scan tool, read DTCM DTCs and record on the repair order.
- Record the Environmental Data.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCM DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITIONS TEST. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION . .
- CHECK DRIVETRAIN CONTROL MODULE (DTCM)
- CHECK REAR DRIVELINE MODULE
- Connect a multimeter between pins 8 and 5 of the rear Driveline module harness connector and check that the resistance is between 2 and 15 kilohms within a temperature range of 0°C to 40°C.
Is the resistance between 2 and 15 kilohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Replace the RDM in accordance with the service information. Refer to REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION Procedure. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- Connect a multimeter between pins 8 and 5 of the rear Driveline module harness connector and check that the resistance is between 2 and 15 kilohms within a temperature range of 0°C to 40°C.
- CHECK REAR DRIVELINE MODULE
- Connect a multimeter between pin 5 of the rear driveline module harness connector and the rear differential coupling control motor casing and check that the resistance is higher than 20 megaohms.
Is the resistance higher than 20 megaohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Replace the RDM in accordance with the service information. Refer to REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION Procedure. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- Connect a multimeter between pin 5 of the rear driveline module harness connector and the rear differential coupling control motor casing and check that the resistance is higher than 20 megaohms.
- CHECK REAR DRIVELINE MODULE
- Connect a multimeter between pin 8 of the rear driveline module harness connector and the rear differential coupling control motor casing and check that the resistance is higher than 20 megaohms.
Is the resistance higher than 20 megaohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Replace the RDM in accordance with the service information. Refer to REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION Procedure. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- Connect a multimeter between pin 8 of the rear driveline module harness connector and the rear differential coupling control motor casing and check that the resistance is higher than 20 megaohms.
- DTCM WIRE HARNESS
- Check that the connections between the rear differential module and the four-wheel drive control unit are not faulty. In particular, that there are no open circuit or short circuit problems
- Check that there are no loose or faulty connections due to oxidation or damage on the rear differential module or the four-wheel drive control unit.
were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION Procedure. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITIONS TEST. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION . .
- DTCM
- With the scan tool, erase DTCM DTCs.
- Cycle ignition from on to off to on.
- With the scan tool, check for DTCM DTCs.
Were DTCs present?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITIONS TEST. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION . .
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all DTCM Module harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all DTCM Module harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCM Module DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the DTCM Module in accordance with the Service information. Refer to MODULE, DRIVETRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- Test complete.