Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2015 Jeep Renegade. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- With the scan tool, read DTCM DTCs and record on the repair order.
- Record the Environmental Data.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCM DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITIONS TEST. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- DRIVETRAIN CONTROL MODULE (DTCM) WIRE HARNESS
- REAR PROPELLER SHAFT MOTOR
- Connect a multimeter between pins 2 and 3 of the Rear Driveline Module and check that the resistance is lower than 10 ohms.
Is the resistance lower than 10 ohms ?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Replace the Rear Propeller Shaft Motor in accordance with the service information.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION PROCEDURE. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- Connect a multimeter between pins 2 and 3 of the Rear Driveline Module and check that the resistance is lower than 10 ohms.
- REAR PROPELLER SHAFT MOTOR
- Connect a multimeter between pin 2 of the Rear Driveline Module and the casing of the Rear Propeller Shaft Motor on the Rear Driveline Module and check that the resistance is higher than 20 megaohms.
Is the resistance higher than 20 megaohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Replace the Rear Propeller Shaft Motor in accordance with the service information.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION PROCEDURE. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- Connect a multimeter between pin 2 of the Rear Driveline Module and the casing of the Rear Propeller Shaft Motor on the Rear Driveline Module and check that the resistance is higher than 20 megaohms.
- REAR PROPELLER SHAFT MOTOR
- Connect a multimeter between pin 3 of the Rear Driveline Module and the casing of the Rear Propeller Shaft Motor on the Rear Driveline Module and check that the resistance is higher than 20 megaohms.
Is the resistance higher than 20 megaohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Replace the Rear Propeller Shaft Motor in accordance with the service information.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION PROCEDURE. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- Connect a multimeter between pin 3 of the Rear Driveline Module and the casing of the Rear Propeller Shaft Motor on the Rear Driveline Module and check that the resistance is higher than 20 megaohms.
- DRIVETRAIN CONTROL MODULE (DTCM) WIRE HARNESS
- Check that there are no loose or faulty connections due to oxidation or damage on the Rear Driveline Module or the DTCM harness connectors.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair or replace the DTCM harness connectors as needed.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 7
- Check that there are no loose or faulty connections due to oxidation or damage on the Rear Driveline Module or the DTCM harness connectors.
- DRIVETRAIN CONTROL MODULE (DTCM) WIRE HARNESS
- Check that the circuits between the Rear Driveline Module and DTCM are not faulty. In particular, that there are no open circuit or short circuit problems.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair the DTCM wire harness as needed.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 8
- Check that the circuits between the Rear Driveline Module and DTCM are not faulty. In particular, that there are no open circuit or short circuit problems.
- DRIVETRAIN CONTROL MODULE (DTCM)
- With the scan tool, erase the DTCM DTCs.
- Cycle the ignition off and back to on.
- With the scan tool, read the DTCM DTCs.
Did this DTC reset?
Yes
- Go To 9
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITIONS TEST. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all DTCM Module harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all DTCM Module harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCM Module DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the DTCM Module in accordance with the Service information. Refer to MODULE, DRIVETRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- Test complete.