Diagnostic Test
- READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR DTC TO RETURN
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
- With the scan tool, run a vehicle Scan Report, or record the Environmental Data related to the DTCs.
- With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data and the When Monitored Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the appropriate INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK THE NETWORK TOPOLOGY OF THE CAN IHS BUS WITH THE SCAN TOOL
- With the scan tool, view the network topology.
Are all of the modules present on the CAN IHS bus?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Using the wiring diagrams as a guide and the CAN IHS Star connectors, isolate the CAN IHS bus problem for opens, shorts or a faulty module on the CAN IHS bus.
- For further operation of the CAN bus system. Refer to COMMUNICATION, OPERATION .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- With the scan tool, view the network topology.
- CHECK THE NETWORK TOPOLOGY OF THE CAN IHS A/T BUS WITH THE SCAN TOOL
- With the scan tool, view the network topology.
Is the Radio present on the CAN IHS A/T bus?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, isolate the CAN IHS A/T bus problem for opens, shorts or a faulty module on the CAN IHS A/T.
- For further operation of the CAN bus system. Refer to COMMUNICATION, OPERATION .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- With the scan tool, view the network topology.
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all Security Gateway Module (SGW) harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all Security Gateway Module (SGW) harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Vehicle Scan Report, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read SGW DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the Security Gateway Module (SGW) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, SECURITY GATEWAY (SGW), REMOVAL .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- Test complete.