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Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs.
    3. Block the Light Sensor in the Interior Rearview Mirror.
    4. Shift the transmission to Drive (engine not running).
    5. Wait two minutes.
    6. With the scan tool, read DDM DTCs.

      Is the DTC active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

      • The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension and repair as necessary. If no problems are found, test complete.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  2. CHECK THE (P135) DRIVER ELECTROCHROMATIC MIRROR CONTROL CIRCUIT AND THE (P136) DRIVER ELECTROCHROMATIC MIRROR RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror (C1) harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance between the (P135) Driver Electrochromatic Mirror Control circuit and (P136) Driver Electrochromatic Mirror Return circuit at the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror (C1) harness connector.
      NOTE:

      The resistance should clock up from approximately 25.0 Ohms to approximately 60.0 Ohms in about 10 seconds.

      Did the resistance clock up and stay under 100.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

      • Repair the (P135) Electrochromatic Mirror Control circuit / (P136) Electrochromatic Mirror Return circuit(s) for an open.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  3. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all DDM harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Connect all DDM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Connect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
    10. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No