Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.
- Record the Environmental Data.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Cycle the Power Seat Switch in all directions several times.
- With the scan tool, read MSMD DTCs.
Is the same DTC active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION procedure. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT SWITCH
Driver Seat Switch Continuity Switch Position Continuity Between Resistance Value (± 5%) Off 10-4 Open Off 10-11 Open Off 1-4 47 Ohms Off 1-11 47 Ohms Rear Tilt Up 10-11 169 Ohms Rear Tilt Down 10-11 76 Ohms Horizontal Forward 10-11 43 Ohms Horizontal Rearward 10-11 10 Ohms Recliner Up 10-4 43 Ohms Recliner Down 10-4 10 Ohms Front Tilt Up 10-4 169 Ohms Front Tilt Down 10-4 76 Ohms - Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Driver Seat Switch harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the Driver Seat Switch in the Off position and compare measurements to the Driver Seat Switch Continuity chart.
Is the resistance within specifications?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Driver Seat Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to SWITCH, SEAT, REMOVAL .
- Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (P599) DRIVER SEAT SWITCH MUX RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect the MSMD C7 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (P599) Driver Seat Switch Mux Return circuit between the MSMD C7 harness connector and the Driver Seat Switch harness connector.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (P599) Driver Seat Switch Mux Return circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (P339) DRIVER SEAT SWITCH FRONT VERTICAL/RECLINER SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance of the (P339) Driver Seat Switch Front Vertical/Recliner Switch Mux circuit between the MSMD C7 harness connector and the Driver Seat Switch harness connector.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the (P339) Driver Seat Switch Front Vertical/Recliner Switch Mux circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance of the (P339) Driver Seat Switch Front Vertical/Recliner Switch Mux circuit between the MSMD C7 harness connector and the Driver Seat Switch harness connector.
- CHECK THE (P239) DRIVER SEAT SWITCH REAR VERTICAL/HORIZONTAL SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance of the (P239) Driver Seat Switch Rear Vertical/Horizontal Switch Mux circuit between the MSMD C7 harness connector and the Driver Seat Switch harness connector.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the (P239) Driver Seat Switch Rear Vertical/Horizontal Switch Mux circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance of the (P239) Driver Seat Switch Rear Vertical/Horizontal Switch Mux circuit between the MSMD C7 harness connector and the Driver Seat Switch harness connector.
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all MSMD harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Connect all MSMD harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase MSMD DTCs.
- Cycle the Power Seat Switch in all directions several times.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the same DTC active?
Yes
- Replace and program the Memory Seat Module-Driver (MSMD) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, MEMORY, SEAT (MSM), REMOVAL .
- Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Repairing the wiring harness or connections corrected the problem.
- Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .