Diagnostic Test
- PCM WIRING OR CONNECTORS
- Turn the ignition off.
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and each connector at the PCM.
- Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 2
- CHECK THE (A209) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.CAUTION:
Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.
- Connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic).
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (A209) Fused B(+) circuit at the GPEC Adaptor.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the open or short in the (A209) Fused B(+) circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (Z916) GROUND CIRCUITS
- Turn the ignition off.
- Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, probe each of the (Z916) Ground circuits at the GPEC Adaptor.
- Wiggle test each circuit during the test to check for an intermittent open in the circuit.NOTE:
The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (Z916) ground circuit(s) for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (F901) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT
- Reconnect the PCM C1 harness connector with the GPEC Adaptor connected in line.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, probe the (F901) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit at the GPEC Adaptor.
- Check the circuit with the ignition on, engine running position, and during cranking.
- Wiggle test each circuit during the test to check for an intermittent open in the circuit.NOTE:
The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the open or short to ground in the (F901) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (F342) FUSED ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
- Remove the ASD/Main Relay.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between terminals 30 and 87.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F342) Fused ASD Relay Output circuit at the GPEC Adaptor.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Test Complete.
No
- Repair the open or short in the (F342) Fused ASD Relay Output circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .