Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, check for additional DTCs.
Are any other DTCs present?
Yes
- Perform the diagnostics for the other DTCs before continuing.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 2
- CLEAR CODE AND CHECK IF THE DTC RESETS
- With the scan tool, erase PCM DTCs.
- Perform several ignition key cycles, pausing for at least 10 seconds between each cycle.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs.
Did this DTC Return?
Yes
- Go to 3
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- SUBSTITUTE THE ASD RELAY
- Turn the ignition off.
- Install a known good relay in place of the ASD Relay.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, erase PCM DTCs.
- Perform several ignition key cycles, pausing for at least 10.0 seconds between each cycle.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs.
Did this DTC return?
Yes
- Go to 4
No
- Replace the ASD Relay in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK PCM POWER AND GROUNDS
- Using the wiring information, check the PCM battery, ignition feed and ground circuits.
Were any problem found with the PCM powers and grounds?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 5
- Using the wiring information, check the PCM battery, ignition feed and ground circuits.
- CHECK THE (K51) ASD RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Turn the ignition off.
- Remove the ASD Relay from the PDC.
- Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.CAUTION:
Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.
- Connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic).
- Check for continuity between the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit and all other 5 volt and 12 volt supply circuits at the GPEC Adaptor.
Is there continuity between the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit and any other 5 volt and 12 volt supply circuits at the GPEC Adaptor?
Yes
- Repair the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit for a short to the circuit that measured below 10k Ohms.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 6
- CHECK THE (K51) ASD RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Check for continuity between ground and the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit at terminal 86 of the ASD Relay connector in the PDC.
Is there continuity between ground and the (K51) ASD Relay Control at terminal 86 of the ASD Relay connector in the PDC?
Yes
- Repair the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 7
- Check for continuity between ground and the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit at terminal 86 of the ASD Relay connector in the PDC.
- CHECK THE (K51) ASD RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance of the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit between the GPEC Adaptor and terminal 86 of the ASD Relay connector in the PDC.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 8
- Measure the resistance of the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit between the GPEC Adaptor and terminal 86 of the ASD Relay connector in the PDC.
- CHECK RELATED PCM AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS
- Perform any Service Bulletins that apply.
- Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Test complete.