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Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2021 Chrysler 300. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. With the scan tool, read Body Control Module (BCM) DTCs and record on the repair order.
    2. Record the Environmental Data and any DTCs.
    3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    4. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    5. With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK FOR AN ADDITIONAL ACTIVE DTC 
    1. With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.

      Is DTC: B2840-87-LEFT HEADLAMP SWIVELING CONTROL-MISSING MESSAGE also set in the BCM?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

      • Go To  5
  3. CHECK THE (F927) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Left Front Lamp Assembly harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the Right Front Lamp Assembly harness connector.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. Measure the voltage on the (F927) Fused B(+) circuit at the Right Front Lamp Assembly harness connector.

      Is the voltage below 10.0 volts?

      Yes 

      • Remove and inspect Fuse 47 (10A) from the Rear Power Distribution Center (PDC) Assembly.
        • If Fuse Is Open:  Repair the (F927) Fused B(+) circuit for a short to ground. Replace Fuse 47 (10A), after the repair is complete.
        • If Fuse Is Not Open:  Repair the (F927) Fused B(+) circuit for an open. Reinstall Fuse 47 (10A).
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECK THE (D412) LIN BUS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Adaptive Front Lighting System (AFLS) Module harness connector.
    3. Check for continuity between ground and the (D412) LIN BUS circuit at the Right Front Lamp Assembly harness connector.

      Is there continuity between ground and the (D412) LIN BUS circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short to ground in the (D412) LIN BUS circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  8
  5. CHECK THE (Z902) GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Adaptive Front Lighting System (AFLS) Module harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Z902) Ground circuits at the Right Front Lamp Assembly harness connector.
    4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Z902) Ground circuit at the AFLS Module harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the open in the (Z902) Ground circuit(s).
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  6
  6. CHECK THE (D412) LIN BUS CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (D412) LIN Bus circuit between the Right Front Lamp Assembly harness connector and the AFLS Module harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the open in the (D412) LIN Bus circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  7
  7. MEASURE THE VOLTAGE ON THE (D412) LIN BUS CIRCUIT 
    1. Reconnect the AFLS Module harness connector.
    2. Turn the ignition on.
    3. Measure the voltage on the (D412) LIN Bus circuit at the Right Front Lamp Assembly harness connector.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  8
  8. CHECK AFLS MODULE RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all AFLS Module harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Reconnect all AFLS Module harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read AFLS DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No