Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2021 Chrysler 300. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR THE DTC TO RETURN
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
- For future reference, run and save a vehicle Scan Report and all related recorded data.
- With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the When Monitored and Set Conditions above and recorded data, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- VERIFY THE ABILITY OF THE PCM TO DETECT THE TRANSFER CASE TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Mode Sensor Assembly Shift Motor harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.NOTE:
The C147A TRANSFER CASE TEMPERATURE SENSOR HIGH DTC should BE active or pending with the connector unplugged.
Does the scan tool display as described above?
Yes
- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Mode Sensor Assembly Shift Motor and DTCM connectors. Replace the Mode Sensor Assembly Shift Motor if no problems were found with the connectors.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 3
- CHECK THE DRIVETRAIN 5 VOLT (K504) SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the DTCM harness connector.
- Check for continuity between ground and the Signal circuit at the Mode Sensor Assembly Shift Motor harness connector.
Is there continuity between ground and the Drivetrain 5 Volt (K504) Supply circuit?
Yes
- Repair the Drivetrain 5 Volt (K504) Supply circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4
- CHECK FOR THE DRIVETRAIN 5 VOLT (K504) SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K594) SENSOR RETURN
- Check for continuity between the Drivetrain 5 Volt (K504) Supply circuit and the (K594) Sensor Return circuit at the DTCM harness connector.
Is there continuity between the Drivetrain 5 Volt (K504) Supply circuit and the (K594) Sensor Return circuit?
Yes
- Repair the short between the Drivetrain 5 Volt (K504) Supply circuit and the (K594) Sensor Return circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5
- Check for continuity between the Drivetrain 5 Volt (K504) Supply circuit and the (K594) Sensor Return circuit at the DTCM harness connector.
- CHECK RELATED PCM AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS
- Perform any Service Bulletins that apply.
- Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .