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Home >> Dodge and Ram >> 2021 >> Durango SXT Plus, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Anti-Theft Systems >> (Power Liftgate Module (PLGM) - Electrical Diagnostics) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> B197F-13-Power Liftgate Latch Control 1 - Circuit Open >> Diagnostic Test
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Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTCS 
    1. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
    2. Cycle the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, then cycle the ignition on.
    3. Operate the power liftgate several times if possible.
    4. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display; B197F-13-POWER LIFTGATE LATCH CONTROL 1 - CIRCUIT OPEN?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

      • Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition. Operate the liftgate several times and check for any binding conditions in the latch assembly.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  2. CHECK THE (Q84) LIFTGATE LATCH CINCH DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the Power Liftgate Module (C2) and every component harness connector containing the circuit being tested.
    3. Measure the resistance of the (Q84) Liftgate Latch Driver circuit between the Power Liftgate Module C1 connector and the Power Liftgate Latch.

      Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all PLGM harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Connect all PLGM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Connect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
    10. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No