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Home >> Dodge and Ram >> 2021 >> Durango SXT Plus, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Drivers Assistance Systems - ADAS >> (Park Assist Module (PAM) (PTS/PAM) - Electrical Diagnostics) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> B128F-25-PTS-Sensor-2-Signal Shape / Waveform Failure >> Diagnostic Test
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Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR ANY SERVICE BULLETINS OR MODULE SOFTWARE UPDATES 
    1. Check for any applicable Service Bulletins or Flash updates related to the DTC.

      Are there any applicable Service Bulletins or Flash updates?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  2
  2. READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR DTC TO RETURN 
    1. With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
    2. With the scan tool, run a vehicle Scan Report, or record the Environmental Data related to the DTCs.
    3. With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
    4. Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
    5. Turn the ignition on.
    6. Using the recorded Environmental Data and the When Monitored Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    7. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

  3. INSPECT THE PARK ASSIST SENSOR 
    1. Verify the Park Assist Sensor is not damaged and properly connected before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure.
      NOTE:

      A damaged or disconnected sensor will set this DTC.

    2. Inspect exterior of bumper for snow, ice or dirt covering sensor.
    3. Inspect sensor connections for snow, ice or dirt.
    4. Inspect for a missing or improperly mounted decoupling ring.
    5. Inspect for correct installation.

      Were any of the conditions found?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Go To  5
  4. CLEAN OR REPAIR AND RETEST FOR DTCS 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Clean or repair the Park Assist Sensor as necessary.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
    5. Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
    6. Turn the ignition on.
    7. Using the When Monitored and Set Conditions above and recorded data, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    8. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      • Cleaning or repairing the Park Assist Sensor repaired the fault.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. REPLACE THE PARK ASSIST SENSOR AND RETEST FOR DTCS 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Replace the Park Assist Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to SENSOR, PARK ASSIST, REMOVAL .
    3. Connect all disconnected harness connectors.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
    6. Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
    7. Turn the ignition on.
    8. Using the When Monitored and Set Conditions above and recorded data, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    9. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6

      No 

      • Replacing the faulty Park Assist Sensor repaired the fault.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. CHECK RELATED PAM HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all PAM harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Reconnect all PAM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No 

      • The wiring or poor connection has been repaired
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .