LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Dodge and Ram >> 2021 >> Durango SXT Plus, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Body & Frame >> Seats >> (Comfort Seats And Wheel Module (CSWM) - Electrical Diagnostics) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> B1E9C-13-Rear Right Heater Control Circuit - Circuit Open >> Diagnostic Test
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.
    2. Record the Environmental Data.
    3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    4. Start the engine.
    5. Turn the Right Rear Heated Seat on.
    6. With the scan tool, read CSWM DTCs.

      Is the same DTC active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK (P178) RIGHT REAR SEAT HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the CSWM C3 harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the Right Rear Seat Cushion Heater harness connector.
    4. Disconnect the Right Rear Seat Back Heater harness connector.
    5. Measure the resistance of the (P178) Right Rear Seat Heater Control circuit between the CSWM C3 harness connector and the Right Rear Seat Cushion Heater and Right Rear Seat Back Heater harness connectors (harness side).

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms for both measurements?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

      • Repair the (P178) Right Rear Seat Heater Control circuit(s) for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  3. CHECK (Z919) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (Z919) Ground circuit between ground and the Right Rear Seat Cushion Heater and Right Rear Seat Back Heater harness connectors (harness side).

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms for both measurements?

      Yes 

      • Go To 4

      No 

      • Repair the (Z919) Ground circuit(s) for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. CHECK THE RIGHT REAR SEAT CUSHION HEATER ELEMENT RESISTANCE 
    1. Measure the resistance of the Right Rear Seat Cushion Heater element between the (P178) Right Rear Seat Heater Control circuit and the (Z919) Ground circuit at the Right Rear Seat Cushion Heater harness component connector.

      Is the resistance between 12.5 and 18.7 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

  5. CHECK THE RIGHT REAR SEAT BACK HEATER ELEMENT RESISTANCE 
    1. Measure the resistance of the Right Rear Seat Back Heater element between the (P178) Right Rear Seat Heater Control circuit and the (Z919) Ground circuit at the Right Rear Seat Back Heater harness component connector.

      Is the resistance between 8.4 and 12.6 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6

      No 

  6. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all CSWM harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Connect all CSWM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Connect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
    10. With the scan tool, read CSWM DTCs.

      Is the same DTC active?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Repairing the wiring harness or connections corrected the problem.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .