Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.
- Record the Environmental Data.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read MSMD DTCs.
Is the same DTC active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION procedure. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK THE (P151) TILT STEERING UP/DOWN POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
- Disconnect the Steering Wheel Tilt Motor and Steering Wheel Telescope Motor harness connectors.
- Measure the voltage between ground the (P151) Tilt Steering Up/Down Position Sense circuit at the Steering Wheel Tilt Motor harness connector (harness side).NOTE:
Voltage should be above 11.0 volts.
Is the voltage above 11.0 volts?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Go To 10
- CHECK THE (G914) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
- CHECK THE (P153) TILT STEERING MOTOR UP/DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
- CHECK THE (P953) STEERING MOTOR COMMON CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
- CHECK THE (P153) TILT STEERING MOTOR UP/DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT WITH THE TILT SWITCH IN THE UP POSITION
- Connect a 12-volt test light between ground and the (P153) Tilt Steering Motor Up/Down Driver circuit at the Steering Wheel Tilt Motor harness connector (harness side).
- While observing the test light, move the Tilt Switch in the up position.NOTE:
The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Go To 14
- CHECK THE (P953) STEERING MOTOR COMMON CIRCUIT WITH THE TILT SWITCH IN THE DOWN POSITION
- Connect a 12-volt test light between the (P953) Steering Motor Common circuit and ground at the Steering Wheel Tilt Motor harness connector (harness side).
- While observing the test light, move the Tilt Switch in the down position.NOTE:
The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Go To 16
- CHECK THE TILT UP DRIVER
- Connect a 12-volt test light between the (P153) Tilt Steering Motor Up/Down Driver circuit and the (P953) Steering Motor Common circuit at the Steering Wheel Tilt Motor harness connector (harness side).
- While observing the test light, move the Tilt Switch in the up position.NOTE:
The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 9
No
- Go To 17
- CHECK THE TILT DOWN DRIVER
- Connect a 12-volt test light between the (P153) Tilt Steering Motor Up/Down Driver circuit and the (P953) Steering Motor Common circuit at the Steering Wheel Tilt Motor harness connector (harness side).
- While observing the test light, move the Tilt Switch in the down position.NOTE:
The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Replace the Steering Column Tilt Motor Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to COLUMN, REMOVAL .
- Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 18
- CHECK THE (P151) TILT STEERING UP/DOWN POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the MSMD C1 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (P151) Tilt Steering Up/Down Position Sense circuit between the Steering Wheel Tilt Motor harness connector and the MSMD C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 18
No
- Repair the (P151) Tilt Steering Up/Down Position Sense circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (G914) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the MSMD C1 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (G914) Sensor Ground circuit between the Steering Wheel Tilt Motor harness connector and the MSMD C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 18
No
- Repair the (G914) Sensor Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (P153) TILT STEERING MOTOR UP/DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the MSMD C1 harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage between ground and the (P153) Tilt Steering Motor Up/Down Driver circuit at the MSMD C1 harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (P153) Tilt Steering Motor Up/Down Driver circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 18
- CHECK THE (P953) STEERING MOTOR COMMON CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the MSMD C1 harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage between ground and the (P953) Steering Motor Common circuit at the MSMD C1 harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (P953) Steering Motor Common circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 18
- CHECK THE (P153) TILT STEERING MOTOR UP/DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the MSMD C1 harness connector.
- Check for continuity between ground and the (P153) Tilt Steering Motor Up/Down Driver circuit at the MSMD C1 harness connector.
Is there continuity between ground and the (P153) Tilt Steering Motor Up/Down Driver circuit?
Yes
- Repair the (P153) Tilt Steering Motor Up/Down Driver circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 15
- CHECK THE (P153) TILT STEERING MOTOR UP/DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance of the (P153) Tilt Steering Motor Up/Down Driver circuit between the Steering Wheel Tilt Motor harness connector and the MSMD C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 18
No
- Repair the (P153) Tilt Steering Motor Up/Down Driver circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance of the (P153) Tilt Steering Motor Up/Down Driver circuit between the Steering Wheel Tilt Motor harness connector and the MSMD C1 harness connector.
- CHECK THE (P953) STEERING MOTOR COMMON CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the MSMD C1 harness connector.
- Check for continuity between ground and the (P953) Steering Motor Common circuit at the MSMD C1 harness connector.
Is there continuity between ground and the (P953) Steering Motor Common circuit?
Yes
- Repair the (P953) Steering Motor Common circuit for short to ground.
- Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 17
- CHECK THE (P953) STEERING MOTOR COMMON CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance of the (P953) Steering Motor Common circuit between the Steering Wheel Tilt Motor harness connector and the MSMD C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 18
No
- Repair the (P953) Steering Motor Common circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance of the (P953) Steering Motor Common circuit between the Steering Wheel Tilt Motor harness connector and the MSMD C1 harness connector.
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all MSMD harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Connect all MSMD harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
- With the scan tool, read MSMD DTCs.
Is the same DTC active?
Yes
- Replace and program the Memory Seat Module-Driver (MSMD) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, MEMORY SEAT (MSM), REMOVAL .
- Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Repairing the wiring harness or connections corrected the problem.
- Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .