Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.
- Record the Environmental Data.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read Electronic Limited Slip Differential (ELSD) DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION procedure. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK THE (T333) REAR DIFFERENTIAL CLUTCH MOTOR HALL SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the ELSD Motor harness connector.
- Check for continuity between ground and the (T333) Rear Differential Clutch Motor Hall Sensor 1 circuit at the ELSD Motor harness connector.
Is there continuity between ground and the (T333) Rear Differential Clutch Motor Hall Sensor 1 circuit?
Yes
- Repair the (T333) Rear Differential Clutch Motor Hall Sensor 1 circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the ELSD VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ELSD VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 3
- CHECK THE (T333) REAR DIFFERENTIAL CLUTCH MOTOR HALL SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance of the (T333) Rear Differential Clutch Motor Hall Sensor 1 circuit between the ELSD Module C1 harness connector and the ELSD Motor harness connector
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (T333) Rear Differential Clutch Motor Hall Sensor 1 circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the ELSD VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ELSD VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance of the (T333) Rear Differential Clutch Motor Hall Sensor 1 circuit between the ELSD Module C1 harness connector and the ELSD Motor harness connector
- CHECK THE (T333) REAR DIFFERENTIAL CLUTCH MOTOR HALL SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT
- Measure the resistance between the (T333) Rear Differential Clutch Motor Hall Sensor 1 circuit at the ELSD Motor harness connector
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short between the (T333) Rear Differential Clutch Motor Hall Sensor 1 circuit.
- Perform the ELSD VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ELSD VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5
- Measure the resistance between the (T333) Rear Differential Clutch Motor Hall Sensor 1 circuit at the ELSD Motor harness connector
- REPLACE THE ELSD MOTOR AND CHECK FOR THE DTC TO RETURN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Replace the ELSD Motor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MOTOR, ELECTRONIC LIMITED SLIP DIFFERENTIAL, REMOVAL .
- Start the engine.
- With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs.
- Cycle the ignition switch from on to off.
- Start the engine.
- With the scan tool, read the DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Replacing the ELSD Motor corrected the condition.
- Perform the ELSD VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ELSD VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all ELSD Module harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all ELSD Module harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read ELSD DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the ELSD Module in accordance with the Service information. Refer to MODULE, ELECTRONIC LIMITED SLIP DIFFERENTIAL (ELSD), REMOVAL .
- Perform the ELSD VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ELSD VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
- Perform the ELSD VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ELSD VERIFICATION TEST .