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Home >> Dodge and Ram >> 2021 >> Durango SXT Plus, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Drivelines & Axles >> Differentials & Drive Axles >> (Electronic Limited Slip Differential (ELSD) Module - Electrical Diagnostics) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> C1481-12-Rear Differential Position Sensor Circuit 2 - Circuit Short To Battery >> Diagnostic Test
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Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.
    2. Record the Environmental Data.
    3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    4. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    5. With the scan tool, read Electronic Limited Slip Differential (ELSD) DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK THE (T332) REAR DIFFERENTIAL CLUTCH MOTOR HALL SENSOR FEED CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the ELSD Motor harness connector
    3. Disconnect the ELSD Module C3 harness connector.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. Measure voltage on the (T332) Rear Differential Clutch Motor Hall Sensor Feed circuit at the ELSD Motor harness connector

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (T332) Rear Differential Clutch Motor Hall Sensor Feed circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform the ELSD VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ELSD VERIFICATION TEST  .

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK THE (T334) REAR DIFFERENTIAL CLUTCH MOTOR HALL SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Measure voltage on the (T334) Rear Differential Clutch Motor Hall Sensor 2 circuit at the ELSD Motor harness connector

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (T334) Rear Differential Clutch Motor Hall Sensor 2 circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform the ELSD VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ELSD VERIFICATION TEST  .

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECK THE (T335) REAR DIFFERENTIAL CLUTCH MOTOR HALL SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Measure voltage on the (T335) Rear Differential Clutch Motor Hall Sensor Return circuit at the ELSD Motor harness connector

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (T335) Rear Differential Clutch Motor Hall Sensor Return circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform the ELSD VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ELSD VERIFICATION TEST  .

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. REPLACE THE ELSD MOTOR AND CHECK FOR THE DTC TO RETURN 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Replace the ELSD Motor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MOTOR, ELECTRONIC LIMITED SLIP DIFFERENTIAL, REMOVAL .
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    5. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
    6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6

      No 

      • Replacing the ELSD Motor corrected the condition.
      • Perform the ELSD VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ELSD VERIFICATION TEST  .
  6. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all ELSD Module harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Reconnect all ELSD Module harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read ELSD DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No 

      • The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
      • Perform the ELSD VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ELSD VERIFICATION TEST  .