Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.
- Record the Environmental Data.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read Electronic Limited Slip Differential (ELSD) DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION procedure. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK THE (A206) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Disconnect the ELSD Module C3 harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A206) Fused B(+) circuit at the ELSD Module C3 harness connector.NOTE:
The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the (A206) Fused B(+) circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the ELSD VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ELSD VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (A918) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A918) Fused B(+) circuit at the ELSD Module C3 harness connector.NOTE:
The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (A918) Fused B(+) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the ELSD VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ELSD VERIFICATION TEST .
- With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A918) Fused B(+) circuit at the ELSD Module C3 harness connector.
- CHECK THE (Z917) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Turn the ignition off.
- With a 12-volt test light connected to B+, check the (Z917) Ground circuit at the ELSD Module C3 harness connector.NOTE:
The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Replace the ELSD Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, ELECTRONIC LIMITED SLIP DIFFERENTIAL (ELSD), REMOVAL .
- Perform the ELSD VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ELSD VERIFICATION TEST .
No
Go To 5.
- CHECK THE (T336) REAR DIFFERENTIAL CLUTCH MOTOR CLAMP IN/OUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the ELSD Motor harness connector
- Disconnect the ELSD Module C1 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (T336) Rear Differential Clutch Motor Clamp In/Out circuit between the Rear Differential Solenoid harness connector and the ELSD Module C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T336) Rear Differential Clutch Motor Clamp In/Out circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the ELSD VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ELSD VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 6
- CHECK THE (T337) REAR DIFFERENTIAL CLUTCH MOTOR CLAMP OUT/IN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Disconnect the ELSD Module C4 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (T337) Rear Differential Clutch Motor Clamp Out/In circuit between the Rear Differential Solenoid harness connector and the ELSD Module C4 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T337) Rear Differential Clutch Motor Clamp Out/In circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the ELSD VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ELSD VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 7
- REPLACE THE ELSD MOTOR AND CHECK FOR THE DTC TO RETURN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Replace the ELSD Motor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MOTOR, ELECTRONIC LIMITED SLIP DIFFERENTIAL, REMOVAL .
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the DTC remain active?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Replacing the ELSD Motor corrected the condition.
- Perform the ELSD VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ELSD VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all ELSD Module harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all ELSD Module harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read ELSD DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the ELSD Module in accordance with the Service information. Refer to MODULE, ELECTRONIC LIMITED SLIP DIFFERENTIAL (ELSD), REMOVAL .
- Perform the ELSD VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ELSD VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
- Perform the ELSD VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ELSD VERIFICATION TEST .