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Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.
    2. Record the Environmental Data.
    3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    4. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    5. With the scan tool, read Electronic Limited Slip Differential (ELSD) DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK THE (A206) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Disconnect the ELSD Module C3 harness connector.
    2. Turn the ignition on.
    3. With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A206) Fused B(+) circuit at the ELSD Module C3 harness connector.
      NOTE:

      The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

      • Repair the (A206) Fused B(+) circuit or high resistance.
      • Perform the ELSD VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ELSD VERIFICATION TEST  .
  3. CHECK THE (A918) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A918) Fused B(+) circuit at the ELSD Module C3 harness connector.
      NOTE:

      The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Repair the (A918) Fused B(+) circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the ELSD VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ELSD VERIFICATION TEST  .
  4. CHECK THE (Z917) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. With a 12-volt test light connected to B+, check the (Z917) Ground circuit at the ELSD Module C3 harness connector.
      NOTE:

      The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      No 

      Go To  5.

  5. CHECK THE (T336) REAR DIFFERENTIAL CLUTCH MOTOR CLAMP IN/OUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the ELSD Motor harness connector
    3. Disconnect the ELSD Module C1 harness connector.
    4. Measure the resistance of the (T336) Rear Differential Clutch Motor Clamp In/Out circuit between the Rear Differential Solenoid harness connector and the ELSD Module C1 harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (T336) Rear Differential Clutch Motor Clamp In/Out circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the ELSD VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ELSD VERIFICATION TEST  .

      No 

      • Go To  6
  6. CHECK THE (T337) REAR DIFFERENTIAL CLUTCH MOTOR CLAMP OUT/IN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Disconnect the ELSD Module C4 harness connector.
    2. Measure the resistance of the (T337) Rear Differential Clutch Motor Clamp Out/In circuit between the Rear Differential Solenoid harness connector and the ELSD Module C4 harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (T337) Rear Differential Clutch Motor Clamp Out/In circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the ELSD VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ELSD VERIFICATION TEST  .

      No 

      • Go To  7
  7. REPLACE THE ELSD MOTOR AND CHECK FOR THE DTC TO RETURN 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Replace the ELSD Motor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MOTOR, ELECTRONIC LIMITED SLIP DIFFERENTIAL, REMOVAL .
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    5. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
    6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Does the DTC remain active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  8

      No 

      • Replacing the ELSD Motor corrected the condition.
      • Perform the ELSD VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ELSD VERIFICATION TEST  .
  8. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all ELSD Module harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Reconnect all ELSD Module harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read ELSD DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No 

      • The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
      • Perform the ELSD VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ELSD VERIFICATION TEST  .