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Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2021 Chrysler 300. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.
    2. Record the Environmental Data.
    3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    4. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    5. With the scan tool, read DTCM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK THE SHIFT MOTOR/MODE SENSOR (AWD) OPERATION 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Using a 12-volt test light, jump across from the (T315) Shift Motor Control A circuit and the (T316) Shift Control Motor B circuit at the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor harness connector.
    5. With the scan tool, actuate the T-case Motor Duty Cycle.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly when flashing on and off?

      Yes 

      • Go To  9

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK THE (T316) SHIFT CONTROL MOTOR B CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the DTCM harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Measure the voltage between (T316) Shift Control Motor B circuit and ground at the DTCM harness connector.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short to voltage in the (T316) Shift Control Motor B circuit.
      • Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST  .

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECK THE (T316) SHIFT CONTROL MOTOR B CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Measure the resistance of the (T316) Shift Control Motor B circuit between the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor harness connector and the DTCM harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      • Repair the open in the (T316) Shift Control Motor B circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST  .
  5. CHECK THE (T315) SHIFT MOTOR CONTROL A CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. Measure the voltage on the (T315) Shift Control Motor A circuit at the DTCM harness connector.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (T315) Shift Motor Control A circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST  .

      No 

      • Go To  6
  6. CHECK THE (T315) SHIFT MOTOR CONTROL A CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Measure the resistance of the (T315) Shift Motor Control A circuit between the Transfer Case Motor (AWD) C1 harness connector and the DTCM harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  7

      No 

      • Repair the (T315) Shift Motor Control A circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST  .
  7. CHECK SHIFT MOTOR/MODE SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Connect the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor harness connector.
    2. Check for continuity between ground and the (T316) Shift Control Motor B circuit at the DTCM harness connector.

      Is there continuity between ground and the (T316) Shift Control Motor B circuit?

      Yes 

      • Replace the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST  .

      No 

      • Go To  8
  8. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all DTCM harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Reconnect all DTCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read DTCM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No 

      • The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
      • Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST  .
  9. CHECK THE TRANSFER CASE CLUTCH COIL HARNESS AND CONNECTIONS 
    NOTE:

    Before continuing, check the Transfer Case Motor jumper harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminals push out, repair/replace as necessary.

    1. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      No