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Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTC) 
    1. With the scan tool, read Electronic Shift Module (ESM) DTCs and record on the repair order.
    2. Record the Event Data and Environmental Data.
    3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    4. Using the recorded Event and Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    5. With the scan tool, read ESM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK FOR TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) DTCS 
    1. With the scan tool, read Transmission Control Module (TCM) DTCs and record on the repair order.

      Are any TCM DTCs set?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) connector and all related in-line connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or pushed out terminals. Pay particular attention to the power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, TRANSMISSION CONTROL (TCM), REMOVAL .
      • Perform the ESM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ESM VERIFICATION TEST  .


  1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE 
    NOTE:

    Make sure the battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding.

    1. With the scan tool, read active DTCs.

      Is this DTC active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. VERIFY THE ESM IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS 
    1. Turn the ignition ON.
    2. With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics.
    3. Verify the ESM is active on the BUS.

      Is the ESM active on the BUS?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

      • Refer to  DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING  and perform the NO RESPONSE FROM ESM (ELECTRONIC SHIFT MODULE) diagnostic procedure.
  3. CYCLE IGNITION 
    1. Cycle the ignition from RUN to OFF three times ending with the key in the RUN position.

      Does the DTC become active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • The condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out and corroded terminals.
      • Perform the ESM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ESM VERIFICATION TEST  .
  4. CHECK THE D-PT BUS (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Measure the voltage between the D-PT BUS (+) circuit at the ESM connector and ground.

      Is the voltage above 5.0 volts?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short to voltage in the D-PT BUS (+) circuit.
      • Perform the ESM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ESM VERIFICATION TEST  .

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. CHECK THE D-PT BUS (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Turn the ignition OFF.
    2. Measure the resistance between ground and the D-PT BUS (-) circuit at the ESM connector and ground.

      Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short to ground in the D-PT BUS (-) circuit.
      • Perform the ESM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ESM VERIFICATION TEST  .

      No 

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the ESM terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the Shift Lever Assembly in accordance to the Service Information. Refer to SHIFTER, TRANSMISSION, REMOVAL .
      • Perform the ESM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ESM VERIFICATION TEST  .