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Home >> Dodge and Ram >> 2021 >> ProMaster 1500 >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Drivers Assistance Systems - ADAS >> (Park Assist Module (PAM) (PTS/PAM) - Electrical Diagnostics) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> C100D-14-Rear Inner Right Sensor Open Circuit Or Short To Ground >> Diagnostic Test
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Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 
    NOTE:

    A disconnected sensor will set this DTC. Verify the Park Assist Sensor is connected before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure.

    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

      • Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  2. CHECK THE VOLTAGE OF THE PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Park Assist Sensor.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Measure the voltage of the Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit.

      Is the voltage above 8.0 volts?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK THE PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Repair the open or high resistance in the Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. CHECK THE REAR INNER RIGHT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Disconnect the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector.
    2. Measure the resistance between ground and the Rear Inner Right Sensor Signal circuit.

      Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short to ground in the Rear Inner Right Sensor Signal circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. CHECK THE REAR INNER RIGHT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Measure the resistance of the Rear Inner Right Sensor Signal circuit.

      Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the open in the Rear Inner Right Sensor Signal circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  6
  6. PARK ASSIST SENSOR 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. Reconnect the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector.
    3. Connect a jumper wire across the Park Assist Sensor Supply and Rear Inner Right Sensor Signal circuits.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display DTC: C100D-12-REAR INNER RIGHT SENSOR SHORT TO BATTERY as active?

      Yes 

      No