Diagnostic Test
- VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE
- CHECK FOR BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) DTCS
- With the scan tool, read the BCM DTCs.
Are there any BCM CAN Bus DTCs present?
Yes
- Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX .
No
- Go To 3
- With the scan tool, read the BCM DTCs.
- CHECK FOR PARK ASSIST MODULE (PAM) DTCS
- With the scan tool, read the PAM DTCs.
Are there any PAM DTCs present?
Yes
- Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX .
No
- Go To 4
- With the scan tool, read the PAM DTCs.
- CHECK OTHER MODULES FOR DTCS
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Are there any other modules reporting implausible communication DTCs against the PAM?
Yes
- Replace the Park Assist Module (PAM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, PARK ASSIST (PAM), REMOVAL .
- Perform the EPS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the EPS pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the Electric Power Steering (EPS) Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to GEAR, REMOVAL .
- Perform the EPS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
- CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
- The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
- Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this module. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
- Check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Check Service Bulletins for any possible causes that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the EPS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Test complete.