Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.
- Record the Environmental Data.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCM DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION procedure. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION . Ask the costumer what the driving conditions were when the DTC set. Driving in adverse conditions could cause this DTC to set (e.g. mud, snow, sand, abusive driving, or testing on a 2WD dynomometer).
- CHECK THE TRANSFER CASE SELECTOR SWITCH WIRING AND CONNECTIONS
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors relative to this circuit.
- While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair the wiring or poor connections.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 3
- REPLACE THE TRANSFER CASE SELECTOR SWITCH AND CHECK FOR THE DTC TO RETURN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Replace the Transfer Case Selector Switch in accordance with the Service Information.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Test drive the vehicle within the conditions that originally set the DTC. Use the When Monitored and Setting conditions as an additional guide.
- During the test drive, move the Transfer Case Selector Switch to each position several times.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in the Cabin Compartment Node (CCN) and the DTCM.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Replacing the Transfer Case Selector Switch corrected the condition.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all DTCM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all DTCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCM DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the DTCM in accordance with the Service information. Refer to MODULE, DRIVETRAIN CONTROL (DTCM), REMOVAL .
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .