Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- With the scan tool, read Body Control Module (BCM) DTCs and record on the repair order.
- Record the Environmental Data.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITIONS procedure. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK THE (W8) WIPER ON/OFF RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
- CHECK THE BCM FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the BCM C8/H harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage between ground and the (W8) Wiper On/Off Relay Control circuit at the Front Wiper Switch harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (W8) Wiper On/Off Relay Control circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5
- CHECK THE (W8) WIPER ON/OFF RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the BCM C8/H harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (W8) Wiper On/Off Relay Control circuit between the BCM C8/H harness connector and the Front Wiper Switch harness connector.
Is the resistance above 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the open in the (W8) Wiper On/Off Relay Control circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace the Front Wiper Switch in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all BCM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all BCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the Body Control Module (BCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, BODY CONTROL (BCM), REMOVAL .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- Test complete.