Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC NOTE:
This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
- Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.
- Turn the ignition on.
- For future reference, with the scan tool, run and save a vehicle Scan Report and all related recorded data.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.
- With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
- Start the engine and run for two minutes.
- Turn the steering wheel from stop to stop.
- With the scan tool, read the EPS DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension and repair as necessary. If no problems are found, test complete.
- Perform the EPS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to EPS VERIFICATION TEST.
- BCM PROXI CONFIGURATION ALIGNMENT
- In the Body Control Module (BCM) with the scan tool, under "Miscellaneous Functions" run the "PROXI Configuration Alignment" routine.
- Turn the ignition off.
- Cycle the ignition from off to on.
- Wait ten seconds.
- With the scan tool, read EPS DTCs.
Does the DTC remain active?
Yes
- Go To 3
- Perform the EPS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to EPS VERIFICATION TEST.
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS NOTE:
Do not disconnect the Torque Sensor (Grey) harness connector and make sure it is connected properly.
- Disconnect the EPS Module harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Connect the EPS Module harness connectors. Be certain that the harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect the related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Event and Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read EPS Module DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the Electric Power Steering (EPS) Module in accordance with Service Information. Refer to GEAR, REMOVAL .
- Perform the EPS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to EPS VERIFICATION TEST.
No
- Perform the EPS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to EPS VERIFICATION TEST.
- Test complete.