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Home >> Dodge and Ram >> 2024 >> Durango R/T, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Steering >> Steering Control Systems >> (Electronic Power Steering (EPS) Module - Electrical Diagnostics) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> C2206-00 Vehicle Configuration Mismatch >> Diagnostic Test
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Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) DTCS 
    NOTE:

    Make sure the Torque Sensor (Grey) harness connector is connected properly before continuing with this procedure.

    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs.

      Are there any Powertrain Control Module (PCM), Vehicle Identification Number (VIN), or Communication DTCs present?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  2
  2. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, read Electric Power Steering (EPS) DTCs and record on vehicle work order.
    3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    4. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
    5. With the scan tool, read EPS DTCs.

      Is this DTC active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

      • The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension and repair as necessary. If no problems are found, test complete.
      • Perform the EPS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to: EPS VERIFICATION TEST  .
  3. CHECK THE BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) FOR PROPER CONFIGURATION 
    1. With the scan tool perform the BCM Restore Vehicle Configuration.
    2. With the scan tool, erase EPS DTCs.
    3. Cycle the ignition from off to on.
    4. With the scan tool, read EPS DTCs.

      Does this DTC reset?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Test Complete.
  4. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    CAUTION:

    Do NOT disconnect the Torque Sensor (Grey) harness connector on the electric power steering gear, as permanent damage can occur to the Electric Power Steering (EPS) Module.

    NOTE:

    Do not disconnect the Torque Sensor (Grey) harness connector and make sure it is connected properly.

    1. Disconnect the EPS Module harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Connect the EPS Module harness connectors. Be certain that the harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Connect the related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded Event and Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read EPS Module DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No