Diagnostic Test
- READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR DTC TO RETURN WARNING:
On vehicles equipped with the high voltage system, you must thoroughly read and follow all High Voltage Safety procedures. In addition, before performing any diagnostic or service procedure near a high voltage component, you must perform the High Voltage Power Down. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
Read the HIGH-VOLTAGE SAFETY PROCEDURES. Refer to HIGH VOLTAGE SAFETY PROCEDURES .
When the HIGH-VOLTAGE POWER-DOWN PROCEDURE is necessary. Refer to VEHICLE HIGH VOLTAGE POWER DOWN .
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
- For future reference, with the scan tool, run and save a vehicle Scan Report and all related recorded data.
- With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the When Monitored and Set Conditions above and recorded data, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the appropriate INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- ISOLATE AND CHECK THE (D447) LIN BUS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- The ignition must be off when checking a circuit for continuity to ground.
- Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and every component harness connector containing the circuit being tested. Note: Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
- Connect the negative lead of the DVOM to a known good ground.
- With the positive lead of the DVOM, probe the circuit being tested at the component harness connector and check for continuity between the circuit and ground.NOTE:
There should be no continuity between ground and the circuit being tested.
Is there continuity between ground and the circuit being tested?
Yes
- Repair the circuit for a short to ground. Use the wiring diagram as a guide to trace the circuit and look for any in-line connectors to help isolate the location of the short.
- Perform the Electric Vehicle Control Unit (EVCU) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ELECTRIC VEHICLE CONTROL UNIT (EVCU) VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 3
- ISOLATE AND CHECK THE (D447) LIN BUS CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
- The ignition must be off when checking the continuity of a circuit.
- Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and the component harness connector containing the circuit being tested. Note: Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
- Before measuring the resistance of any circuit, first measure the resistance between the two leads of the DVOM. Note: The meter leads can add resistance to the measurement value.
- Connect one lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the component harness connector.
- Connect the other lead to the circuit being tested at the EVCU connector and measure the resistance of the circuit.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the Electric Vehicle Control Unit (EVCU) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ELECTRIC VEHICLE CONTROL UNIT (EVCU) VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK RELATED EVCU AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS
- Perform any Service Bulletins that apply.
- Disconnect all EVCU harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all EVCU harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace and program the Electric Vehicle Control Unit (EVCU) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to ELECTRIC VEHICLE CONTROL UNIT (EVCU) .
- Perform the Electric Vehicle Control Unit (EVCU) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ELECTRIC VEHICLE CONTROL UNIT (EVCU) VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
- Perform the Electric Vehicle Control Unit (EVCU) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ELECTRIC VEHICLE CONTROL UNIT (EVCU) VERIFICATION TEST .