LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Dodge and Ram >> 2024 >> ProMaster 2500 Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Communication Devices >> Body Control Module (BCM) - DTCS B1048-15 To B1054-23 >> DTC Troubleshooting >> B1052-15 Column Switch Module (CSM) Front Wiper Commands - Circuit Short To Battery Or Open >> Diagnostic Test
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Diagnostic Test

  1. READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA 
    NOTE: CLEARING THE DTC AFTER A REPAIR - Perform after a wiring repair or component replacement: 

    To erase the DTC from the Body Control Module (BCM), the BCM must detect an ignition ON/OFF/ON cycle, making sure the Power Accessory Delay (PAD) is deactivated (driver door opened) after the ignition transitions to the OFF position, along with the normal operation of the system that is associated with this DTC. 

    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
    3. With the scan tool, run a vehicle Scan Report, or record the Environmental Data related to the DTCs.
    4. With the scan tool, read Body Control Module (BCM) DTCs.

      Is the DTC Active?

      Yes 

      • Go to: Next Step.

      No 

  2. CHECK THE (W8) WIPER ON/OFF RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Measure the resistance of the Wiper On/Off Relay Control circuit between the related BCM connector and the SCM harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the open or high resistance on the Wiper On/Off Relay Control circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to: BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go to: Next Step.
  3. LOAD TEST THE(Z930) STEERING CONTROL MODULE (SCM) GROUND CIRCUIT 

    Read the CIRCUIT LOAD TESTING PROCEDURE for information on building a simple load test tool, additional load testing information and alternative methods of load testing or voltage drop testing a circuit. Refer to: VOLTAGE DROP TEST PROCEDURE and CIRCUIT LOAD TESTING PROCEDURES .

    1. Disconnect the left headlight harness connector to isolate the ground circuit.
    2. Connect the positive lead of the load test tool to the positive side of the Battery and connect the negative lead of the load test tool to the ground circuit at the left headlight harness connector (A).
      GC0174957Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    3. The bulb on the load test tool should be illuminated and bright if there is no resistance in either circuit. Compare the brightness of the bulb in the load test tool to that of a direct connection to battery.
      NOTE:

      To verify with certainty that the circuit is good, perform a simple voltage drop test across the 3156 bulb of the load test tool. 

      NOTE:

      A 12-volt test light can be substituted for the load test tool, but only if the test light draws enough current to effectively load test the circuit. Many high impedance test lights draw very little amperage (less than 0.1 amps) and are not reliable to load test a circuit. To perform a proper load test of a circuit, the tool being used should draw more than approximately 0.75 amps. 

      Is the load test bulb illuminated and bright?

      Yes 

      • Go to: Next Step

      No 

      • Repair the ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to: BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. CHECK THE ABILITY OF THE BCM TO DETECT A SIGNAL CIRCUIT LOW DTC 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Connect the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) harness connectors.
    3. Disconnect the SCM harness connector.
    4. Connect a fused jumper between the Wiper On/Off Relay Control circuit and the SCM ground circuit at the SCM harness connector.
    5. Turn the ignition on.
    6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Is code B1050-15 COLUMN SWITCH MODULE (CSM) MAIN LIGHTS - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY OR OPEN active with the jumper in place?

      Yes 

      • Go to: Next Step.

      No 

  5. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all BCM harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Connect all BCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Connect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No