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Testing Multiple Modules Not Communicating On A Can Bus

CAN Bus networks may contain the following:

CAN BUS DIAGNOSTICS: 

NOTE:

The 12-volt Main Battery, and Auxiliary Battery (if equipped), MUST be disconnected before measuring the resistance on a CAN Bus. 

NOTE:

The Scan Tool Topology can assist in diagnosing a CAN Bus network failure, but the Scan Tool Topology MAY NOT display the actual CAN Bus module/network layout. 

NOTE:

If the suspected CAN Bus is equipped with one or more Splice Block connectors, proceed to the TESTING WITH THE MOPAR® DIAGNOSTIC SPLICE BLOCK KIT procedure below. 

  1. DETERMINE WHICH CAN BUS IS FAULTED
    • Go To
  2. USING THE SCAN TOOL CHECK FOR COMMUNICATION WITH THE SGW MODULE

    Does the scan tool communicate properly with the SGW Module? 

  3. USING THE SCAN TOOL CHECK FOR COMMUNICATION WITH THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

    Is the VIN (Vehicle Identification Number) and engine description displayed on the scan tool? 

    • Yes - Go To
    • No - Perform the NO RESPONSE FROM ECU diagnostic procedure. Refer to NO RESPONSE FROM ECU .
  4. USING THE SCAN TOOL TOPOLOGY CHECK THE CAN BUS COMMUNICATION

    Does the scan tool communicate with any of the ECUs on the faulted CAN bus? 

  5. MEASURE THE VOLTAGE ON THE FAULTED CAN BUS

    Compare the measured voltage to the above CAN BUS VOLTAGES table and select the matching condition below. 

    • The CAN Bus voltage is normal - Go To
    • The CAN Bus voltage is above or below normal - Go To
  6. SELECT THE VOLTAGE MEASURED ON THE FAULTED CAN BUS

    Is the voltage on the faulted CAN Bus above or below the typical CAN Bus voltages? 

      NOTE: The CAN communication network wires typically contain 33-50 twists per meter (one twist for every 20 to 30.3 mm, or one twist for every 0.75 to 1.2 inches). It is important to maintain the twisted pair configuration whenever servicing a dual-wire communication network. 
      The length of the circuit wires are also important in communication systems so both wires need to maintain their same lengths or it can result in communication fault / error. 
      Due to the twisted pair configuration and length of wiring, an overlay harness is NOT a recommended repair. 
    • Voltage is Above - Isolate and repair the faulted CAN Bus circuit for a short to voltage.
    • Voltage is Below - Go To
  7. DISCONNECT THE 12-VOLT BATTERIES AND MEASURE THE RESISTANCE OF THE FAULTED CAN BUS

    Compare the measured resistance to the above CAN BUS TERMINATION RESISTOR RESISTANCES table and select the matching condition below. 

    NOTE:

    A CAN Bus with an open termination resistor will measure approximately 120.0 ohms. 

    • Resistance is Normal - Go To
    • Resistance is Above or Below Normal - Go To
  8. SELECT THE RESISTANCE MEASURED ON THE FAULTED CAN BUS

    Is the resistance on the faulted CAN Bus above or below the normal CAN Bus termination resistor resistance? 

      NOTE: The CAN communication network wires typically contain 33-50 twists per meter (one twist for every 20 to 30.3 mm, or one twist for every 0.75 to 1.2 inches). It is important to maintain the twisted pair configuration whenever servicing a dual-wire communication network. 
      The length of the circuit wires are also important in communication systems so both wires need to maintain their same lengths or it can result in communication fault / error. 
      Due to the twisted pair configuration and length of wiring, an overlay harness is NOT a recommended repair. 
    • Resistance is Above Normal - Isolate and repair the faulted CAN Bus circuit for an open or high resistance.
    • Resistance is Below Normal - Isolate and repair the faulted CAN Bus circuit for a short to ground.
  9. FURTHER ISOLATION OF THE FAULTED CAN BUS IS NEEDED
    • Connect the 12-volt batteries.
    • Using the scan tool topology disconnect each ECU on the faulted CAN Bus, one at a time, until CAN bus communication returns to normal operation.
    • Replace the ECU that, when disconnected, allows normal CAN Bus operation.