Diagnostic Test
- INSPECT THE STEERING GEAR FOR INCORRECT INSTALLATION, DAMAGE OR MECHANICAL FAILURE CAUTION:
Do NOT disconnect the Torque Sensor (Grey) harness connector on the electric power steering gear, as permanent damage can occur to the Electric Power Steering (EPS) Module.
NOTE:Make sure the Torque Sensor (Grey) harness connector is connected properly before continuing with this procedure.
- Turn the ignition off.NOTE:
Check with customer for unusual driving terrain (e.g. mud, snow, ice) or aggressive driving maneuvers at the time of set condition.
- Visually inspect the Steering Gear for Improper installation, damage or mechanical failure. Refer to GEAR, INSTALLATION
.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the EPS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to: EPS VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 2
- Turn the ignition off.
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC NOTE:
This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
NOTE:Let the vehicle sit for 30 minutes before continuing with this test.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read Electric Power Steering (EPS) DTCs and record on vehicle work order.
- With the scan tool, erase EPS DTCs.
- Start the engine.
- Turn the steering wheel from stop to stop four to five times.
- With the scan tool, read EPS DTCs.
Is the DTC active?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and electrical connectors.
- Perform the EPS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to: EPS VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS NOTE:
Do not disconnect the Torque Sensor (Grey) harness connector and make sure it is connected properly.
- Disconnect the EPS Module harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Connect the EPS Module harness connectors. Be certain that the harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect the related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Event and Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read EPS Module DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the Electric Power Steering (EPS) Module in accordance with service information. Refer to GEAR, REMOVAL .
- Perform the EPS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to: EPS VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Perform the EPS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to: EPS VERIFICATION TEST .
- Test complete.