Code 41: Fuel Injector
NOTE:
For component terminal identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION
in this article. For appropriate WIRING DIAGRAMS, see WIRING DIAGRAMS
section.
- Using a stethoscope or long-bladed screwdriver, listen for clicking sound from each injector while engine is running or being cranked. If no sound is heard from injector(s), check injector connections. Repair connections as necessary. If connections are okay, go to next step.
- Disconnect injector connector. Using DVOM, check resistance across injector terminals. If resistance is not 13-16 ohms, replace injector. If resistance is as specified, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, read injector drive time while cranking engine. See INJECTOR CRANKING DRIVE TIME SPECIFICATIONS
table. Go to next step.INJECTOR CRANKING DRIVE TIME SPECIFICATIONS
Coolant Temperature Drive Time 32°F (0°C) 16-20 ms 68°F (20°C) 32-39 ms 176°F (80°C) 8-10 ms - Ensure coolant temperature is at 176-205°F (80-95°), all accessories are off and transaxle is in neutral position. Using scan tool, read injector drive time under specified engine conditions. See INJECTOR OPERATING DRIVE TIME SPECIFICATIONS
table. Go to next step.INJECTOR OPERATING DRIVE TIME SPECIFICATIONS
Engine State Drive Time 750 RPM 1.7-2.9 ms 2000 RPM 1.5-2.7 ms Suddenly Accelerated (1) (1) Drive time should increase. - Allow engine to idle after warm up. Using scan tool, shut off injectors in sequence. Idle should change when good injectors are shut off. If idle state does not change, check injector connection, spark plug and cable, and cylinder compression. If conditions are not as specified in preceding steps, go to next step.
- On 4-cylinder models, disconnect MFI relay connector and injector connector at faulty injector. Using DVOM, check for continuity between specified MFI relay connector terminal and injector connector terminal. See MFI-TO-FUEL INJECTOR HARNESS TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION
table. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.MFI-TO-FUEL INJECTOR HARNESS TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION
Application MFI Terminal No. Fuel Injector Terminal No. Mirage & Summit 2 2 - Using a DVOM, check for continuity between injector connector terminal No. 2 and specified PCM connector terminal. See INJECTOR-TO-PCM CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION
table. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, condition required to set code is not present at this time. Intermittent problem may exist. See TESTS W/O CODES - 1.5L
article.INJECTOR-TO-PCM CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION
Application Injector No. PCM Terminal No. 4-Cylinder Engines 1 1 2 14 3 2 4 15 - If faulty injector is on rear injector bank, go to next step. Disconnect injector connector at faulty injector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DVOM, check for voltage between chassis ground and injector connector terminal No. 1. If battery voltage does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If battery voltage exists, go to step 10).
- Disconnect rear bank injector connector. Using DVOM, check voltage between chassis ground and rear bank injector connector terminal No. 1. If battery voltage does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary between rear bank injector connector and MFI relay. If voltage exists, go to next step.
- If faulty injector is on rear injector bank, go to next step. With faulty injector connector disconnected, disconnect PCM connector. Ground appropriate PCM connector terminal. See INJECTOR-TO-PCM CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION table. Using DVOM, check for continuity between chassis ground and injector connector terminal No. 2. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary between appropriate injector connector and PCM connector terminal. If continuity exists, condition required to set code is not present at this time. Test is complete. Intermittent problem may exist. See TESTS W/O CODES - 1.5L article.
- With rear bank injector connector disconnected, disconnect PCM connector. Ground appropriate PCM connector terminal. See INJECTOR-TO-PCM CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION table. Using DVOM, check for continuity between chassis ground and rear bank injector connector terminal No. 2 for injector No. 2, No. 3 for injector No. 4, or No. 4 for injector No. 6. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness between rear bank injector connector and PCM connector. If continuity exists, condition required to set code is not present at this time. Test is complete. Intermittent problem may exist. See TESTS W/O CODES - 1.5L article.
- Disconnect MFI relay resistor connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DVOM, check for voltage between chassis ground and resistor connector terminal No. 4. See Fig 1 . If battery voltage does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary between MFI relay resistor connector and MFI relay. If battery voltage exists, reconnect MFI relay resistor connector. Go to next step.
- If faulty injector is on rear injector bank, go to next step. Disconnect injector connector at faulty front injector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DVOM, check voltage between chassis ground and injector connector terminal No. 1. If battery voltage does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary between injector connector and MFI relay. If voltage exists, go to step 15).
- Disconnect rear bank injector connector. Using DVOM, check voltage between chassis ground and rear bank injector connector terminal No. 4 for injector No. 2, No. 5 for injector No. 4, or No. 6 for injector No. 6. If battery voltage does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary between injector connector and MFI relay. If voltage exists, go to next step.
- If faulty injector is on rear injector bank, go to next step. With faulty front injector connector disconnected, disconnect PCM connector. Ground appropriate PCM connector terminal. See INJECTOR-TO-PCM CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION table. Using DVOM, check for continuity between chassis ground and injector connector terminal No. 2. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary between appropriate injector connector and PCM connector terminal. If continuity exists, condition required to set code is not present at this time. Test is complete. Intermittent problem may exist. See TESTS W/O CODES - 1.5L article.
- With rear bank injector connector disconnected, disconnect PCM connector. Ground appropriate PCM connector terminal. See INJECTOR-TO-PCM CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION table. Using DVOM, check for continuity between chassis ground and rear bank injector connector terminal No. 1 for injector No. 2, No. 2 for injector No. 4, or No. 3 for injector No. 6. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness between rear bank injector connector and PCM connector. If continuity exists, condition required to set code is not present at this time. Test is complete. Intermittent problem may exist. See TESTS W/O CODES - 1.5L article.