AXOD Drive Cycle Test.
Record and zero service codes. Warm engine to operating temperature. With transaxle in "D" range, lightly accelerate from a stop to 40 MPH to allow transaxle to shift into 3rd gear. Hold speed and throttle opening steady for a minimum of 15 seconds (30 seconds above 4000 feet altitude).
Shift transaxle into overdrive and accelerate lightly from 40 to 50 MPH to allow transaxle to shift into 4th gear. Hold speed and throttle opening steady for a minimum of 15 seconds.
With transaxle in 4th gear, throttle open and speed steady, lightly apply and release brakes (enough to light brake lamps). Hold speed and throttle opening steady for an additional 15 seconds minimum.
Brake to a stop and remain stopped for a minimum of 20 seconds with transaxle in overdrive. Perform QUICK TEST and record service.
- CONTINUOUS Code 29 Displayed. Perform TEST KK - AXOD TRANSAXLE and return to this step. If continuous code 29 is not displayed, fault cannot be duplicated at this time. If any other codes are present, return to QUICK TEST for instructions. If none, test is complete. If continuous code 29 is displayed, go to next step.
- Turn key off and wait 10 seconds. Disconnect ECA 60-pin connector. Inspect for and repair any damaged wiring. Install breakout box, leaving ECA and Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) disconnected. Set DVOM on 200-ohm scale. Measure resistance between test pin No. 3 and VSS + circuit at harness connector. Measure resistance between test pin No. 6 and VSS - Circuit at harness connector. If both readings are 5 ohms or more, repair open(s) in VSS harness, then repeat step 1). If both readings are 5 ohms or less, go to next step.
- With key off, ECA and VSS disconnected, set DVOM on 200,000-ohm scale. Measure resistance between test pin No. 3 and test pins No. 37, 40 and 6. Then measure resistance between test pins No. 6, 37 and 40. If all readings are less than 1000 ohms, repair short(s) in VSS harness, then repeat step 1). If all readings are more than 1000 ohms, go to next step.
- Substitute original VSS with a good known VSS. With ECA and VSS connected, perform TEST KK - AXOD TRANSAXLE and return to this step. If continuous code 29 is displayed, replace ECA then repeat step 1). If continuous code 29 is not displayed, replace original VSS then repeat QUICK TEST .
- CONTINUOUS Code 69 Displayed. Perform TEST KK - AXOD TRANSAXLE and return to this step. If continuous code 69 is not displayed, fault cannot be duplicated at this time. If any other codes are present, return to QUICK TEST for instructions. If none, test is complete. If continuous code 69 is displayed, go to next step.
- Turn key off and wait 10 seconds. Disconnect ECA 60-pin connector. Inspect for and repair any damaged wiring. Install breakout box, leaving ECA and AXOD harness disconnected. Set DVOM on 200-ohm scale. Measure resistance between test pin No. 19 and THS 3/2 circuit at AXOD harness connector. If reading is more than 5 ohms, repair open in THS 3/2 circuit then repeat step 5). If reading is 5 ohms or less, go to next step.
- With key off, breakout box installed, and ECA and AXOD harness disconnected, set DVOM on 200,000-ohm scale. Measure resistance between test pins No. 19 and 37. If reading is less than 10,000 ohms, repair short to power in THS 3/2 circuit, then repeat step 5). If reading is more than 10,000 ohms, go to next step.
- With key off and breakout box installed, connect ECA and AXOD harness. Install a jumper wire between test pins No. 19 and 40. Perform KEY ON/ENGINE OFF SELF-TEST. If code 62 is displayed problem is transaxle related. If code 62 is not displayed, remove jumper wire, replace ECA, and then repeat step 5).
- CONTINUOUS Code 59 Displayed. Perform TEST KK - AXOD TRANSAXLE and return to this step. If continuous code 59 is not displayed, fault cannot be duplicated at this time. If any other codes are present, return to QUICK TEST for instructions. If none, test is complete. If continuous code 59 is displayed, go to next step.
- Turn key off and wait 10 seconds. Disconnect ECA 60-pin connector. Inspect for and repair any damaged wiring. Install breakout box, leaving ECA and AXOD harness disconnected. Set DVOM on 200-ohm scale. Measure resistance between test pin No. 18 and THS 4/3 circuit at AXOD harness connector. If reading is more than 5 ohms, repair open in THS 4/3 harness, then repeat step 9). If reading is 5 ohms or less, go to next step.
- With key off, breakout box installed, and ECA and AXOD harness disconnected, set DVOM on 200,000-ohm scale. Measure resistance between pins No. 18 and 37. If reading is less than 10,000 ohms, repair short to power in THS 4/3 circuit, then repeat step 9). If reading is higher than 10,000 ohms, go to next step.
- With key off and breakout box installed, connect ECA and AXOD harness. Install a jumper wire between test pins No. 18 and 40. Perform KEY ON/ENGINE OFF SELF-TEST. If code 62 is displayed, remove jumper wire and go to AXOD TRANSAXLE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS. If code 62 is not displayed, remove jumper wire, replace ECA, and then repeat step 9).
- Continuous Code 39 Displayed. Perform TEST KK - AXOD TRANSAXLE then return to this step. If continuous code 59 is also present, go directly to step 9). If continuous code 39 is displayed, problem is transaxle related. If continuous code 39 is not displayed, fault cannot be duplicated at this time. If any other codes are present, return to QUICK TEST for instructions. If none, test is completed.
- Continuous Code 57 Displayed. Perform TEST KK - AXOD TRANSAXLE then return to this step. If continuous code 57 is not displayed, fault cannot be duplicated at this time. If any other codes are present, return to QUICK TEST for instructions. If none, test is completed. If continuous code 57 is displayed, go to next step.
- Turn key of and wait 10 seconds. Disconnect ECA 60-pin connector. Inspect for and repair any damaged wiring. Install breakout box, leaving ECA and AXOD harness disconnected. Set DVOM on 200-ohm scale. Measure resistance between test pin No. 30 and NPS circuit at AXOD harness connector. If reading is more than 5 ohms, repair open in NPS circuit, then repeat step 14). If reading is 5 ohms or less, problem is transaxle related.
- Code 89 Displayed. Turn key off and wait 10 seconds. Disconnect ECA 60-pin connector. Inspect for and repair any damaged wiring. Install breakout box, leaving ECA and AXOD harness disconnected. Set DVOM on 200-ohm scale. Measure resistance between test pin No. 37 and VPWR circuit at AXOD harness connector. If reading is more than 5 ohms, repair open in VPWR circuit then repeat QUICK TEST . If reading is 5 ohms or less, go to next step.
- With key off, breakout box installed, and ECA and AXOD harness disconnected, set DVOM on 200-ohm scale. Measure resistance between test pin No. 53 and LUS circuit at AXOD harness connector. If reading is more than 5 ohms, repair open in LUS circuit then repeat QUICK TEST . If reading is 5 ohms or less, go to next step.
- With key off, breakout box installed, and ECA and AXOD harness disconnected, set DVOM on 200,000-ohm scale. Measure resistance between test pin No. 53, 37 and 40. If both readings are less than 10,000 ohms, repair shorts in LUS harness. Repeat QUICK TEST . If code 89 is still displayed, replace ECA and repeat QUICK TEST . If both readings are higher than 10,000 ohms, go to next step.
- With key off, breakout box installed, and ECA disconnected, connect AXOD harness. Set DVOM on 200,000-ohm scale. Measure resistance between test pins No. 53 and 57. If resistance is between 20 and 40 ohms, replace ECA and repeat QUICK TEST . If resistance is not between 20 and 40 ohms, problem is transaxle related.
- Cod 62 Displayed. Perform ENGINE RUNNING SELF-TEST and record codes. If code 62 is displayed, fault is in THS 4/3 circuit. Go to next step. If code 62 is not displayed, fault is in THS 3/2 circuit. Go to next step.
- Turn key off and disconnect AXOD harness. Perform KEY ON/ENGINE OFF SELF-TEST. If code 62 is not displayed, problem is transaxle related. If code 62 is displayed, go to next step.
- Turn key off, install breakout box, leaving ECA and AXOD harness disconnected. Set DVOM on 200,000-ohm scale. Measure resistance between test pins No. 18, 40 and 60. Also measure resistance between test pin No. 19 and test pins No. 40 and 60. If all readings are less than 10,000 ohms, repair short(s) to ground. Repeat QUICK TEST . If all readings are higher than 10,000 ohms, replace ECA and repeat QUICK TEST .
- Verify that code 62 is present in ENGINE RUNNING SELF-TEST. If code 62 is displayed, problem is transaxle related. If code is not displayed, fault cannot be duplicated at this time. If any other codes are present, return to QUICK TEST for instructions. If none, test is complete.
- Code 67 Displayed. Turn key on, leaving engine off. Disconnect ECA 60-pin connector. Inspect for and repair any damaged wiring. Install breakout box and connect ECA to box. Set DVOM on 20 volt scale. Measure voltage between test pin 30 and 46. If reading is more than 4.0 volts, go to TEST M - NEUTRAL A/C SWITCH , step 4). If reading is less than 4.0 volts, go to next step.
- With key off, breakout box installed, and ECA and AXOD harness disconnected, set DVOM on 200,000-ohm scale. Measure resistance between test pins No. 30, 40 and 60. If all readings are less than 10,000 ohms, repair short to ground in NPS circuit. Repeat QUICK TEST . If all readings are higher than 10,000 ohms, go to next step.
- With key off and breakout box installed, connect ECA. Leave AXOD harness disconnected. Perform KEY ON/ENGINE OFF SELF-TEST. If code 67 is displayed, replace ECA and repeat QUICK TEST . If code 67 is not displayed, problem is transaxle related.
- Turn key off, wait 10 seconds. Disconnect Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS). Set DVOM on 2000-ohm scale. Measure resistance across VSS. If resistance between 190-230 ohms, go to next step. If not, replace sensor.
- Turn key off, wait 10 seconds. Disconnect ECA 60-pin connector. Inspect pins for corrosion or damage. Install breakout box. Disconnect ECA and VSS. Set DVOM on 200-ohm scale. Measure resistance between pins No. 3, 6 and VSS. If both resistances are 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If not, service open in VSS harness.
- Turn key off. Disconnect ECA and VSS. Set DVOM on 200,000-ohm scale. Measure resistance between test pin No. 3 and test pins No. 37, 40 and 6. Then measure resistance between test pin No. 6 and test pins No. 37 and 40. If all readings are more than 1000 ohms, go to next step. If not, repair short in VSS harness.
- Substitute VSS with known good sensor. Disconnect ECA and VSS. Test drive vehicle. If drive complaint eliminated, replace VSS. If not, replace ECA.