Code 2-5 Knock Detection System
Ensure that intake manifold was tapped with steel object within 2" from knock sensor. If not, re-test, and remove jumper wire from Self-Test Trigger.
- With ignition off, disconnect harness from knock sensor. Using 1 1/8" deep socket, loosen sensor and tighten to 12-18 ft. lbs. (16-24 N.m). Go to next step.
- Disconnect MCU connector. Connect ohmmeter between engine ground and Pin No. 13 of MCU connector. If resistance is less than 1K ohms, repair short circuit to ground, and re-test. If more than 1K ohms, go to next step.
- Check continuity between Pin No. 13 and knock sensor connector (Yel/Red wire). If less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If more than 5 ohms, repair circuit, and re-test.
- Check continuity between Pin No. 14 and knock sensor connector (Blk/Lt. Grn wire). If less than 5 ohms, connect MCU and go to next step. If more than 5 ohms, repair circuit, and re-test.
- Reconnect Self-Test Trigger jumper on Self-Test connector. Connect a test light to battery positive terminal. Disconnect knock sensor. Perform steps 1) and 2) of ENGINE RUNNING TEST. Instead of tapping manifold with rod, tap test lamp to Yellow/Red contact in knock sensor connector for 5 seconds.
- Observe voltmeter. If code 25 appears, replace MCU, and re-test. If any other code appears, replace knock sensor, and re-test.