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Test Pin Identification

3.8L SPFI-MA (FWD AXODE) TEST PIN WIRE COLOR I.D.

Application Wire Color
Pin 30 (MLPS) Light Blue/Yellow
Pin 40 (PWR GND) Black/Light Green
Pin 46 (SIG RTN) Gray/Red
Pin 60 (PWR GND) Black/Light Green
3.8L SPFI-MA (RWD) TEST PIN WIRE COLOR IDENTIFICATION

Application Wire Color
Pin 30 (NDS) Red/Light Blue
Pin 40 (PWR GND) Black/Light Green
Pin 46 (SIG RTN) Black/White
Pin 60 (PWR GND) Black/Light Green
3.8L SPFI-MA SC TEST PIN WIRE COLOR IDENTIFICATION

Application Wire Color
Pin 30 (NDS) Red/Light Blue
Pin 40 (PWR GND) Black/Light Green
Pin 46 (SIG RTN) Black/White
Pin 60 (PWR GND) Black/Light Green

1) Code 67/522, 525, 527, 528 Or 634 System Identification  Code 67/522, 525, 527, 528 Or 634 is a result of voltage being high at either pin No. 10 (A/C input) or pin No. 30 (neutral drive) while cranking engine or during KOEO SELF-TEST. Possible causes for these faults are as follows:

For M/T vehicles with 3.8L SPFI-MA SC, go to next step. For all other vehicles, go to step 8) of this circuit test.

2) Check Neutral Gear/Clutch Input  Turn ignition off and wait 10 seconds. Turn A/C off (if equipped). Disconnect ECA 60-pin connector. Inspect connector for damaged pins, corrosion, or loose wires; repair as necessary. Install breakout box, leaving ECA disconnected. Set DVOM to 200-ohm scale. Measure resistance between test pins No. 30 and 46 with transmission in neutral and clutch pedal up. Measure resistance between test pins No. 30 and 46 with transmission in gear and clutch pedal down. If each resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, go to step 5).

Fig 1: Neutral Gear/Clutch Input Circuit
G91G09230

3) Check Neutral Gear/Clutch Input Integrity  Turn ignition off and wait 10 seconds. With breakout box install, ECA disconnected and DVOM set to 200-ohm scale, measure resistance between test pins No. 30 and 46 with transmission in any gear and clutch pedal up. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to TEST KM, step 40) (vehicles with A/C), or replace ECA, remove breakout box and rerun QUICK TEST (all others). If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, go to next step.

4) Check For Short To Ground  Turn ignition off and wait 10 seconds. Install breakout box, leaving ECA disconnected. Disconnect clutch engage switch. Set DVOM to 200-k/ohm scale. Measure resistance between test pins No. 30 and 46. If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, go to TEST KM, step 40) (vehicles with A/C), or replace ECA, remove breakout box and rerun QUICK TEST (all others). If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short circuit. Remove breakout box, reconnect all components and rerun QUICK TEST.

5) Check Neutral Gear/Clutch Engage Switch  Turn ignition off and wait 10 seconds. Install breakout box, leaving ECA disconnected. Set DVOM to 200-ohm scale. Locate neutral gear switch (on transmission) and clutch engage switch (at clutch pedal linkage). Disconnect vehicle harness at both switches and inspect connectors for pushed-back pins. Measure resistance across neutral gear switch terminals with transmission in neutral, and across clutch engage switch with clutch pedal down. If each resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, replace open switch(es). Remove breakout box, reconnect all components and rerun QUICK TEST.

6) Check Neutral Gear/Clutch Harness  Turn ignition off and wait 10 seconds. With breakout box installed, ECA disconnected and DVOM set to 200-ohm scale, disconnect neutral gear and clutch switches. Measure resistance between test pin No. 30 and neutral gear switch harness connector, and between test pin No. 30 and clutch engage switch harness connector.

Measure resistance between test pin No. 46 and neutral gear switch harness connector, and between test pin No. 46 and clutch engage switch harness connector. If each resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to TEST KM, step 40) (vehicles with A/C), or replace ECA, remove breakout box and rerun QUICK TEST (all others). If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open circuit. Remove breakout box, reconnect all components and rerun QUICK TEST.

7) Check Clutch Engage Switch  Turn ignition off and wait 10 seconds. Disconnect ECA 60-pin connector. Inspect connector for damaged pins, corrosion, or loose wires; repair as necessary. Install breakout box, leaving ECA disconnected. Set DVOM to 200-ohm scale. Hold clutch pedal down and measure resistance between test pins No. 30 and 40. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to TEST KM, step 40) (vehicles with A/C), or replace ECA, remove breakout box and rerun QUICK TEST (all others). If each resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open circuit. Remove breakout box, reconnect all components and rerun QUICK TEST.

Fig 2: Checking Clutch Engage Switch
G91I09231

8) Check Neutral Drive Input  Turn ignition off and wait 10 seconds. Ensure heater control is in OFF position (if equipped). Ensure transmission is in NEUTRAL or PARK position. Disconnect ECA 60-pin connector. Inspect connector for damaged pins, corrosion, or loose wires; repair as necessary. Install breakout box and connect ECA to breakout box. Set DVOM to 20-volt scale. With KOEO, measure voltage between test pin No. 30 and chassis ground. If voltage is less than one volt, go to TEST KM, step 40) (vehicles with A/C), or replace ECA, remove breakout box and rerun QUICK TEST (all others). If voltage is greater than one volt, go to next step.

Fig 3: Checking Neutral Drive Switch
G91A09232

9) Check Neutral Drive Switch  Turn ignition off and wait 10 seconds. Install breakout box, leaving ECA disconnected. Set DVOM to 200-ohm scale. Disconnect vehicle harness from neutral drive switch and measure resistance across switch. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open circuit in vehicle harness Neutral Drive circuit. Remove breakout box, reconnect all components and rerun QUICK TEST. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, replace neutral drive switch. Remove breakout box, reconnect all components and rerun QUICK TEST.

10) Check Neutral Drive Input  Turn ignition off and wait 10 seconds. Ensure transmission is in NEUTRAL or PARK position. Disconnect ECA 60-pin connector. Inspect connector for damaged pins, corrosion, or loose wires; repair as necessary. Install breakout box and connect ECA to breakout box. Set DVOM to 20-volt scale. Disconnect 4EAT module 16-pin connector. With KOEO, measure voltage between test pin No. 30 and chassis ground. If voltage is less than one volt, replace ECA. Remove breakout box, reconnect all components and rerun QUICK TEST. If voltage is greater than one volt, go to next step.

Fig 4: Checking Neutral Drive Input
G91C09233

11) Check NDS Circuit Continuity Between ECA And 4EAT Module  Turn ignition off and wait 10 seconds. Install breakout box and leave ECA disconnected. Disconnect 4EAT 16-pin connector. Set DVOM to 200-ohm scale. Measure resistance between test pin No. 30 and NDS pin at 4EAT module vehicle harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, diagnose 4EAT system; remove breakout box, reconnect all components and rerun QUICK TEST. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open circuit; remove breakout box, reconnect all components and rerun QUICK TEST.

Fig 5: Checking NDS Continuity
G91E09234

12) Check NDS Circuit For Short To Ground Or Closed Neutral Drive Switch  Turn ignition off and wait 10 seconds. Disconnect ECA 60-pin connector. Inspect connector for damaged pins, corrosion, or loose wires; repair as necessary. Install breakout box and leave ECA disconnected. Set DVOM to 200-k/ohm scale. Place transmission in DRIVE position. Measure resistance between test pins No. 30 and 40/60. If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, NDS circuit okay. Diagnose other possible causes. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair closed neutral drive switch or short circuit. Remove breakout box, reconnect all components and rerun QUICK TEST.